SUBCHAPTER IGENERAL PROVISIONS
235B.10 Examination, requests for correction or expungement, and appeal.
1. Any person or that person’s attorney shall have the right to examine dependent adult abuse information in the registry which
refers to that person. The registry may prescribe reasonable hours and places of examination.
2. A person may file with the department within six months of the date of the notice of the results of an investigation, a written
statement to the effect that dependent adult abuse information referring to the person is in whole or in part erroneous, and
may request a correction of that information or of the findings of the investigation report. The department shall provide
the person with an opportunity for an evidentiary hearing pursuant to chapter 17A to correct the information or the findings, unless the department corrects the information or findings as requested. The
department shall delay the expungement of information which is not determined to be founded until the conclusion of a proceeding
to correct the information or findings. The department may defer the hearing until the conclusion of a court case relating
to the information or findings.
3. The decision resulting from the hearing may be appealed to the court of Polk county by the person requesting the correction
or to the court of the district in which the person resides. Immediately upon appeal the court shall order the department
to file with the court a certified copy of the dependent adult abuse information. Appeal shall be taken in accordance with
chapter 17A.
4. Upon the request of the appellant, the record and evidence in such cases shall be closed to all but the court and its officers,
and access to the record and evidence shall be prohibited unless otherwise ordered by the court. The clerk shall maintain
a separate docket for such actions. A person other than the appellant shall not permit a copy of the testimony or pleadings
or the substance of the testimony or pleadings to be made available to any person other than a party to the action or the
party’s attorney. Violation of the provisions of this subsection shall be a public offense punishable under section 235B.12.
5. If the registry corrects or eliminates information as requested or as ordered by the court, the registry shall advise all
persons who have received the incorrect information of the fact. Upon application to the court and service of notice on the
registry, an individual may request and obtain a list of all persons who have received dependent adult abuse information referring
to the individual.
6. In the course of any proceeding provided for by this section, the identity of the person who reported the disputed information and the identity of any person who has been reported as
having abused an adult may be withheld upon a determination by the registry that disclosure of the person’s identity would
be detrimental to the person’s interest.
Any aggrieved person may institute a civil action for damages under
chapter 669 or
670 or to restrain the dissemination of dependent adult abuse information in violation of
this chapter, and any person proven to have disseminated or to have requested and received dependent adult abuse information in violation
this chapter shall be liable for actual damages and exemplary damages for each violation and shall be liable for court costs, expenses,
and reasonable attorney’s fees incurred by the party bringing the action. In no case shall the award for damages be less than
five hundred dollars.