SUBCHAPTER IGENERAL PROVISIONS
235B.4 Legislative findings and purposes.
1. The general assembly finds and declares that a central registry is required to provide a single source for the statewide collection,
maintenance, and dissemination of dependent adult abuse information. Such a registry is imperative for increased effectiveness
in dealing with the problem of dependent adult abuse. The general assembly also finds that vigorous protection of rights of
individual privacy is an indispensable element of a fair and effective system of collecting, maintaining, and disseminating
dependent adult abuse information.
2. The purposes of this section and sections 235B.5 through 235B.13 are to facilitate the identification of victims or potential victims of dependent adult abuse by making available a single,
statewide source of dependent adult abuse data; to facilitate research on dependent adult abuse by making available a single,
statewide source of dependent adult abuse data; and to provide maximum safeguards against the unwarranted invasions of privacy
which such a registry might otherwise entail.