SUBCHAPTER IGENERAL PROVISIONS
235B.3 Dependent adult abuse reports.
1. a. (1) The department shall receive dependent adult abuse reports and shall collect, maintain, and disseminate the reports by establishing
* * *
c. A report of dependent adult abuse that meets the definition of dependent adult abuse under section 235B.2, subsection 5, paragraph “a”, subparagraph (1), subparagraph division (a) or (d), or section 235B.2, subsection 5, paragraph “a”, subparagraph (4), which the department determines is minor, isolated, and unlikely to reoccur shall be collected and maintained
by the department as an assessment only for a five-year period and shall not be included in the central registry and shall
not be considered to be founded dependent adult abuse. However, a subsequent report of dependent adult abuse that meets the
definition of dependent adult abuse under section 235B.2, subsection 5, paragraph “a”, subparagraph (1), subparagraph division (a) or (d), or section 235B.2, subsection 5, paragraph “a”, subparagraph (4), that occurs within the five-year period and that is committed by the caretaker responsible for the act
or omission which was the subject of the previous report of dependent adult abuse which the department determined was minor,
isolated, and unlikely to reoccur shall not be considered minor, isolated, and unlikely to reoccur.
2. A person who, in the course of employment, examines, attends, counsels, or treats a dependent adult and reasonably believes
the dependent adult has suffered abuse, shall report the suspected dependent adult abuse to the department. Persons required
to report include all of the following: a. A member of the staff of a community mental health center.
b. A peace officer.
c. An in-home homemaker-home health aide.
d. An individual employed as an outreach person.
f. A member of the staff or an employee of a supported community living service, sheltered workshop, or work activity center.
g. A social worker.
h. A certified psychologist.
3. a. If a staff member or employee is required to report pursuant to this section, the person shall immediately notify the department and shall also immediately notify the person in charge or the person’s
designated agent. b. The employer or supervisor of a person who is required to or may make a report pursuant to this section shall not apply a policy, work rule, or other requirement that interferes with the person making a report of dependent adult
abuse or that results in the failure of another person to make the report.
4. An employee of a financial institution may report suspected financial exploitation of a dependent adult to the department.
5. Any other person who believes that a dependent adult has suffered abuse may report the suspected abuse to the department.
6. Following the reporting of suspected dependent adult abuse, the department or an agency approved by the department shall complete
an assessment of necessary services and shall make appropriate referrals for receipt of these services. The assessment shall
include interviews with the dependent adult, and, if appropriate, with the alleged perpetrator of the dependent adult abuse
and with any person believed to have knowledge of the circumstances of the case. The department may provide necessary protective
* * *
The court may also appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the dependent adult if necessary to protect the dependent adult’s
best interests. The same attorney may be appointed to serve both as legal counsel and as guardian ad litem. Before legal counsel
or a guardian ad litem is appointed pursuant to this section, the court shall require the dependent adult and any person legally responsible for the support of the dependent adult to
complete under oath a detailed financial statement. If, on the basis of that financial statement, the court deems that the
dependent adult or the legally responsible person is able to bear all or a portion of the cost of the legal counsel or guardian
ad litem, the court shall so order. In cases where the dependent adult or the legally responsible person is unable to bear
the cost of the legal counsel or guardian ad litem, the expense shall be paid by the county.
11. A person participating in good faith in reporting or cooperating with or assisting the department in evaluating a case of
dependent adult abuse has immunity from liability, civil or criminal, which might otherwise be incurred or imposed based upon
the act of making the report or giving the assistance. The person has the same immunity with respect to participating in good
faith in a judicial proceeding resulting from the report or cooperation or assistance or relating to the subject matter of
the report, cooperation, or assistance.
12. It shall be unlawful for any person or employer to discharge, suspend, or otherwise discipline a person required to report
or voluntarily reporting an instance of suspected dependent adult abuse pursuant to subsection 2 or 5, or cooperating with, or assisting the department in evaluating a case of dependent adult abuse, or participating in judicial
proceedings relating to the reporting or cooperation or assistance based solely upon the person’s reporting or assistance
relative to the instance of dependent adult abuse. A person or employer found in violation of this subsection is guilty of a simple misdemeanor.
13. A person required by this section to report a suspected case of dependent adult abuse who knowingly and willfully fails to do so commits a simple misdemeanor.
A person required by this section to report a suspected case of dependent adult abuse who knowingly fails to do so or who knowingly, in violation of subsection 3, interferes with the making of such a report or applies a requirement that results in such a failure is civilly liable for
the damages proximately caused by the failure.
14. The department of inspections, appeals, and licensing shall adopt rules which require facilities or programs to separate an
alleged dependent adult abuser from a victim following an allegation of perpetration of abuse and prior to the completion
of an investigation of the allegation.
* * *