As used in
96.5 Causes for disqualification.
An individual shall be disqualified for benefits, regardless of the source of the individual’s wage credits:
1. Voluntary quitting.
If the individual has left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the individual’s employer, if so found by the
department. But the individual shall not be disqualified if the department finds that: a. The individual left employment in good faith for the sole purpose of accepting other or better employment, which the individual
did accept, and the individual performed services in the new employment. Benefits relating to wage credits earned with the
employer that the individual has left shall be charged to the unemployment compensation fund. This paragraph applies to both
contributory and reimbursable employers, notwithstanding section 96.8, subsection 5.
b. The individual’s leaving was caused by the relocation of the individual’s spouse by the military. The employer’s account shall
not be charged for any benefits paid to an individual who leaves due to the relocation of a military spouse. Relief of charges
under this paragraph applies to both contributory and reimbursable employers, notwithstanding section 96.8, subsection 5.
c. The individual left employment for the necessary and sole purpose of taking care of a member of the individual’s immediate
family who was then injured or ill, and if after said member of the family sufficiently recovered, the individual immediately
returned to and offered the individual’s services to the individual’s employer, provided, however, that during such period
the individual did not accept any other employment.
d. The individual left employment because of illness, injury, or pregnancy upon the advice of a licensed and practicing physician
or physician assistant, and upon knowledge of the necessity for absence immediately notified the employer, or the employer
consented to the absence, and after recovering from the illness, injury, or pregnancy, when recovery was certified by a licensed
and practicing physician or physician assistant, the individual returned to the employer and offered to perform services and
* * *
and the consequences of a failure to notify. The document shall be separate from any contract of employment and a copy of
the signed document shall be provided to the temporary employee.
(3) For purposes of this lettered paragraph: (a) “Temporary employee” means an individual who is employed by a temporary employment firm to provide services to clients to supplement their workforce
during absences, seasonal workloads, temporary skill or labor market shortages, and for special assignments and projects.
(b) “Temporary employment firm” means a person engaged in the business of employing temporary employees.
2. Discharge for misconduct.
If the department finds that the individual has been discharged for misconduct in connection with the individual’s employment: a. The disqualification shall continue until the individual has worked in and has been paid wages for insured work equal to ten
times the individual’s weekly benefit amount, provided the individual is otherwise eligible.
b. Provided further, if gross misconduct is established, the department shall cancel the individual’s wage credits earned, prior
to the date of discharge, from all employers.
c. Gross misconduct is deemed to have occurred after a claimant loses employment as a result of an act constituting an indictable
offense in connection with the claimant’s employment, provided the claimant is duly convicted thereof or has signed a statement
admitting the commission of such an act. Determinations regarding a benefit claim may be redetermined within five years from
the effective date of the claim. Any benefits paid to a claimant prior to a determination that the claimant has lost employment
as a result of such act shall not be considered to have been accepted by the claimant in good faith.
d. For the purposes of this subsection, “misconduct” means a deliberate act or omission by an employee that constitutes a material breach of the duties and obligations arising
* * *