As used in
96.5 Causes for disqualification.
An individual shall be disqualified for benefits, regardless of the source of the individual’s wage credits:
1. Voluntary quitting.
If the individual has left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the individual’s employer, if so found by the
* * *
i. The individual is unemployed as a result of the individual’s employer selling or otherwise transferring a clearly segregable
and identifiable part of the employer’s business or enterprise to another employer which does not make an offer of suitable
work to the individual as provided under subsection 3. However, if the individual does accept, and works in and is paid wages for, suitable work with the acquiring employer, the
benefits paid which are based on the wages paid by the transferring employer shall be charged to the unemployment compensation
fund provided that the acquiring employer has not received, or will not receive, a partial transfer of experience under the
provisions of section 96.7, subsection 2, paragraph “b”. Relief of charges under this paragraph applies to both contributory and reimbursable employers, notwithstanding section 96.8, subsection 5.
j. (1) The individual is a temporary employee of a temporary employment firm who notifies the temporary employment firm of completion
of an employment assignment and who seeks reassignment. Failure of the individual to notify the temporary employment firm
of completion of an employment assignment within three working days of the completion of each employment assignment under
a contract of hire shall be deemed a voluntary quit unless the individual was not advised in writing of the duty to notify
the temporary employment firm upon completion of an employment assignment or the individual had good cause for not contacting
the temporary employment firm within three working days and notified the firm at the first reasonable opportunity thereafter. (2) To show that the employee was advised in writing of the notification requirement of this paragraph, the temporary employment
firm shall advise the temporary employee by requiring the temporary employee, at the time of employment with the temporary
employment firm, to read and sign a document that provides a clear and concise explanation of the notification requirement
and the consequences of a failure to notify. The document shall be separate from any contract of employment and a copy of
the signed document shall be provided to the temporary employee.
(3) For purposes of this lettered paragraph: (a) “Temporary employee” means an individual who is employed by a temporary employment firm to provide services to clients to supplement their workforce
during absences, seasonal workloads, temporary skill or labor market shortages, and for special assignments and projects.
(b) “Temporary employment firm” means a person engaged in the business of employing temporary employees.
2. Discharge for misconduct.
* * *
a. For any week with respect to which the individual is receiving or has received payment in the form of any of the following: (1) Wages in lieu of notice, separation allowance, severance pay, or dismissal pay.
(2) Compensation for temporary disability under the workers’ compensation law of any state or under a similar law of the United
States.
(3) A governmental or other pension, retirement or retired pay, annuity, or any other similar periodic payment made under a plan
maintained or contributed to by a base period or chargeable employer where, except for benefits under the federal Social Security Act or the federal Railroad Retirement Act of 1974 or the corresponding provisions of prior law, the plan’s eligibility requirements or benefit payments are affected by the
base period employment or the remuneration for the base period employment. However, this subparagraph shall only be applicable
if the base period employer has made one hundred percent of the contributions to the plan.
b. Provided, that if the remuneration is less than the benefits which would otherwise be due under this chapter, the individual is entitled to receive for the week, if otherwise eligible, benefits reduced by the amount of the remuneration.
Provided further, if benefits were paid for any week under this chapter for a period when benefits, remuneration, or compensation under paragraph “a”, subparagraph (1), (2), or (3), were paid on a retroactive basis for the same period, or any part thereof, the department
shall recover the excess amount of benefits paid by the department for the period, and no employer’s account shall be charged
with benefits so paid. However, compensation for service-connected disabilities or compensation for accrued leave based on
military service by the beneficiary with the armed forces of the United States, irrespective of the amount of the benefit,
does not disqualify any individual otherwise qualified from any of the benefits contemplated herein. A deduction shall not
be made from the amount of benefits payable for a week for individuals receiving federal social security pensions to take
into account the individuals’ contributions to the pension program.
6. Benefits from other state.
For any week with respect to which or a part of which an individual has received or is seeking unemployment benefits under
an unemployment compensation law of another state or of the United States, provided that if the appropriate agency of such
other state or of the United States finally determines that the individual is not entitled to such unemployment benefits,
this disqualification shall not apply.
7. Vacation pay.
a. When an employer makes a payment or becomes obligated to make a payment to an individual for vacation pay, or for vacation
* * *