As used in
96.5 Causes for disqualification.
An individual shall be disqualified for benefits, regardless of the source of the individual’s wage credits:
1. Voluntary quitting.
If the individual has left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the individual’s employer, if so found by the
* * *
the temporary employment firm within three working days and notified the firm at the first reasonable opportunity thereafter. (2) To show that the employee was advised in writing of the notification requirement of this paragraph, the temporary employment
firm shall advise the temporary employee by requiring the temporary employee, at the time of employment with the temporary
employment firm, to read and sign a document that provides a clear and concise explanation of the notification requirement
and the consequences of a failure to notify. The document shall be separate from any contract of employment and a copy of
the signed document shall be provided to the temporary employee.
(3) For purposes of this lettered paragraph: (a) “Temporary employee” means an individual who is employed by a temporary employment firm to provide services to clients to supplement their workforce
during absences, seasonal workloads, temporary skill or labor market shortages, and for special assignments and projects.
(b) “Temporary employment firm” means a person engaged in the business of employing temporary employees.
2. Discharge for misconduct.
If the department finds that the individual has been discharged for misconduct in connection with the individual’s employment: a. The disqualification shall continue until the individual has worked in and has been paid wages for insured work equal to ten
times the individual’s weekly benefit amount, provided the individual is otherwise eligible.
b. Provided further, if gross misconduct is established, the department shall cancel the individual’s wage credits earned, prior
to the date of discharge, from all employers.
c. Gross misconduct is deemed to have occurred after a claimant loses employment as a result of an act constituting an indictable
offense in connection with the claimant’s employment, provided the claimant is duly convicted thereof or has signed a statement
admitting the commission of such an act. Determinations regarding a benefit claim may be redetermined within five years from
the effective date of the claim. Any benefits paid to a claimant prior to a determination that the claimant has lost employment
as a result of such act shall not be considered to have been accepted by the claimant in good faith.
d. For the purposes of this subsection, “misconduct” means a deliberate act or omission by an employee that constitutes a material breach of the duties and obligations arising
out of the employee’s contract of employment. Misconduct is limited to conduct evincing such willful or wanton disregard of
an employer’s interest as is found in deliberate violation or disregard of standards of behavior which the employer has the
right to expect of employees, or in carelessness or negligence of such degree of recurrence as to manifest equal culpability,
wrongful intent or evil design, or to show an intentional and substantial disregard of the employer’s interests or of the
* * *