As used in
96.5 Causes for disqualification.
An individual shall be disqualified for benefits, regardless of the source of the individual’s wage credits:
1. Voluntary quitting.
If the individual has left work voluntarily without good cause attributable to the individual’s employer, if so found by the
* * *
(9) Excessive unexcused tardiness or absenteeism.
(10) Falsification of any work-related report, task, or job that could expose the employer or coworkers to legal liability or sanction
for violation of health or safety laws.
(11) Failure to maintain any license, registration, or certification that is reasonably required by the employer or by law, or
that is a functional requirement to perform the individual’s regular job duties, unless the failure is not within the control
of the individual.
(12) Conduct that is libelous or slanderous toward an employer or an employee of the employer if such conduct is not protected
under state or federal law.
(13) Theft of an employer or coworker’s funds or property.
(14) Intentional misrepresentation of time worked or work carried out that results in the individual receiving unearned wages or
unearned benefits.
3. Failure to accept work.
If the department finds that an individual has failed, without good cause, either to apply for available, suitable work when
directed by the department or to accept suitable work when offered that individual. The department shall, if possible, furnish
the individual with the names of employers which are seeking employees. The individual shall apply to and obtain the signatures
of the employers designated by the department on forms provided by the department. However, the employers may refuse to sign
the forms. The individual’s failure to obtain the signatures of designated employers, which have not refused to sign the forms,
shall disqualify the individual for benefits until requalified. To requalify for benefits after disqualification under this subsection, the individual shall work in and be paid wages for insured work equal to ten times the individual’s weekly benefit amount,
provided the individual is otherwise eligible. a. (1) In determining whether or not any work is suitable for an individual, the department shall consider the degree of risk involved
to the individual’s health, safety, and morals, the individual’s physical fitness, prior training, length of unemployment,
and prospects for securing local work in the individual’s customary occupation, the distance of the available work from the
individual’s residence, and any other factor which the department finds bears a reasonable relation to the purposes of this
paragraph. Work is suitable if the work meets all the other criteria of this paragraph and if the gross weekly wages for the
work equal or exceed the following percentages of the individual’s average weekly wage for insured work paid to the individual
during that quarter of the individual’s base period in which the individual’s wages were highest: (a) One hundred percent, if the work is offered during the first week of unemployment.
(b) Ninety percent, if the work is offered during the second through the third week of unemployment.
* * *