CHAPTER 633DTRANSFER ON DEATH SECURITY REGISTRATION
633D.11 Nontestamentary transfer on death.
1. A transfer on death resulting from a registration in beneficiary form shall be effective by reason of the contract regarding
the registration between the owner and the registering entity under the provisions of this chapter, and is not testamentary.
2. The provisions of this chapter do not limit the rights of creditors or security owners against beneficiaries and other transferees under other laws of this
state.
CS97, §633.810
CS2005, §633D.11