CHAPTER 633DTRANSFER ON DEATH SECURITY REGISTRATION
633D.9 Death of the owner.
On the death of a sole owner or on the death of the sole surviving owner of multiple owners, the ownership of securities registered
in beneficiary form passes to the beneficiary or beneficiaries who survive all owners. On proof of death of all owners and
compliance with any applicable requirements of the registering entity, a security registered in beneficiary form may be reregistered
in the name of the beneficiary or beneficiaries who survived the death of all owners. A registering entity shall provide notice
to the department of revenue of all reregistrations made pursuant to
this chapter. The notice shall include the name, address, and social security number of the decedent and all transferees. Until the division
of the security after the death of all owners, multiple beneficiaries surviving the death of all owners hold their interests
as tenants in common. If no beneficiary survives the death of all owners, the security belongs to the estate of the deceased
sole owner or the estate of the last to die of multiple owners.
CS97, §633.808
CS2005, §633D.9