CHAPTER 633DTRANSFER ON DEATH SECURITY REGISTRATION
633D.8 Claims against a beneficiary of a transfer on death security registration.
1. If other assets of the estate of a deceased owner are insufficient to pay debts, taxes, and expenses of administration, including
statutory allowances to the surviving spouse and children, a transfer at death of a security registered in beneficiary form
is not effective against the estate of the deceased sole owner, or if multiple owners, against the estate of the last owner
to die, to the extent needed to pay debts, taxes, and expenses of administration, including statutory allowances to the surviving
spouse and children.
2. A beneficiary of a transfer on death security registration under this chapter is liable to account to the personal representative of the deceased owner for the value of the security as of the time of
the deceased owner’s death to the extent necessary to discharge debts, taxes, and expenses of administration, including statutory
allowances to the surviving spouse and children. A proceeding against a beneficiary to assert liability shall not be commenced
unless the personal representative has received a written demand by the surviving spouse, a creditor, a child, or a person
acting for a minor child of the deceased owner.
3. An action for an accounting under this section must be commenced within two years after the death of the owner.
4. A beneficiary against whom a proceeding is brought may elect to transfer to the personal representative the security registered
in the name of the beneficiary if the beneficiary still owns the security, or the net proceeds received by the beneficiary
upon disposition of the security by the beneficiary. Such transfer fully discharges the beneficiary from all liability under
this section.
5. A beneficiary against whom a proceeding for an accounting is brought may join as a party to the proceeding a beneficiary of
any other security registered in beneficiary form by the deceased owner.
6. Amounts recovered by the personal representative with respect to a security shall be administered as part of the deceased
owner’s estate.
7. A district court in this state shall have subject matter jurisdiction over a claim against a designated beneficiary brought
by the decedent’s personal representative or by a claimant to an interest in a security registered under this chapter. Any provision in a security registration form restricting jurisdiction over a claim, or restricting a choice of forum, to
a forum outside this state is void.
8. In an action for an accounting brought under this section, where the deceased owner was domiciled in this state, the laws of this state shall apply.
CS97, §633.807
CS2005, §633D.8