SUBCHAPTER IGENERAL PROVISIONS
543B.1 License mandatory.
A person shall not, directly or indirectly, with the intention or upon the promise of receiving any valuable consideration,
offer, attempt, agree to perform, or perform any single act as a real estate broker whether as a part of a transaction or
as an entire transaction, or represent oneself as a real estate broker, broker associate, or salesperson, without first obtaining
a license and otherwise complying with the requirements of
this chapter.
[C31, 35, §1905-c23; C39, §
1905.20; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79,
81, §117.1;
81 Acts, ch 54, §1]