SUBCHAPTER IGENERAL PROVISIONS
543B.30 Actions — license as prerequisite.
A person engaged in the business or acting in the capacity of a real estate broker or a real estate salesperson within this
state shall not bring or maintain any action in the courts of this state for the collection of compensation for services performed
as a real estate broker or salesperson without alleging and proving that the person was a duly licensed real estate broker
or real estate salesperson at the time the alleged cause of action arose.
[C31, 35, §1905-c44; C39, §
1905.41; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79,
81, §117.30;
81 Acts, ch 54, §18]