SUBCHAPTER IGENERAL PROVISIONS
53.2 Application for ballot.
1. a. Any registered voter, under the circumstances specified in section 53.1, may on any day, except election day, and not more than seventy days prior to the date of the election, apply in person for
* * *
ballot application may have the fields for the type and date of the election prefilled.
3. This section does not require that a written communication mailed to the commissioner’s office to request an absentee ballot, or any other
document be notarized as a prerequisite to receiving or marking an absentee ballot or returning to the commissioner an absentee
ballot which has been voted.
4. a. To request an absentee ballot, a registered voter shall provide: (1) The name and signature of the registered voter and the date on which the request was signed.
(2) The registered voter’s date of birth.
(3) The address at which the voter is registered to vote.
(4) The registered voter’s voter verification number.
(5) The name or date of the election for which the absentee ballot is requested.
(6) Such other information as may be necessary to determine the correct absentee ballot for the registered voter.
b. If insufficient information has been provided, including the absence of a voter verification number, either on the prescribed
form or on an application created by the applicant, the commissioner shall, within twenty-four hours after the receipt of
the absentee ballot request, contact the applicant by telephone and electronic mail, if such information has been provided
by the applicant. If the commissioner is unable to contact the applicant by telephone or electronic mail, the commissioner
shall send a notice to the applicant at the address where the applicant is registered to vote, or to the applicant’s mailing
address if it is different from the residential address. If the applicant has requested the ballot to be sent to an address
that is not the applicant’s residential or mailing address, the commissioner shall send an additional notice to the address
where the applicant requested the ballot to be sent. A commissioner shall not use the voter registration system to obtain
additional necessary information. A voter requesting or casting a ballot pursuant to section 53.22 shall not be required to provide a voter verification number.
c. For purposes of this subsection, “voter verification number” means the registered voter’s driver’s license number or nonoperator’s identification card number assigned to the voter by
the department of transportation or the registered voter’s four-digit personal identification number assigned to the voter
by the state commissioner pursuant to section 48A.10A, subsection 1.
d. If an applicant does not have current access to the applicant’s voter verification number, the commissioner shall verify the
applicant’s identity prior to supplying the voter verification number by asking the applicant to provide at least two of the
following facts about the applicant: (1) Date of birth.
(2) The last four digits of the applicant’s social security number, if applicable.
(3) Residential address.
(4) Mailing address.
(5) Middle name.
(6) Voter verification number as defined in paragraph “c”.
* * *