SUBCHAPTER IGENERAL PROVISIONS
53.23 Special precinct election board.
1. The election board of the absentee ballot and special voters precinct shall be appointed by the commissioner in the manner
prescribed by sections 49.12 and 49.13, except that the number of precinct election officials appointed to the board shall be sufficient to complete the counting
* * *
by this subsection from obtaining information about the progress of the count. The only persons who may be admitted to that room are the members
of the board, five challengers representing each political party, one observer representing any nonparty political organization
or any candidate nominated by petition pursuant to chapter 45 or any other nonpartisan candidate in a city or school election appearing on the ballot of the election in progress, one
observer representing persons supporting a public measure appearing on the ballot and one observer representing persons opposed
to such measure, and the commissioner or the commissioner’s designee. It shall be unlawful for any of these persons to communicate
or attempt to communicate, directly or indirectly, information regarding the progress of the count at any time while the board
is convened pursuant to subsection 3, paragraph “c”, or at any time before the polls are closed.
5. The special precinct election board shall preserve the secrecy of all absentee and provisional ballots. After the affidavits
on the envelopes have been reviewed and the qualifications of the persons casting the ballots have been determined, those
that have been accepted for counting shall be opened. The ballots shall be removed from the affidavit envelopes or return
envelopes marked with the affidavit, as applicable, without being unfolded or examined, and then shall be thoroughly intermingled,
after which they shall be unfolded and tabulated. If secrecy folders or envelopes are used with provisional paper ballots,
the ballots shall be removed from the secrecy folders after the ballots have been intermingled.
6. The special precinct election board shall not release the results of its tabulation on election day until all of the ballots
it is required to count on that day have been counted, nor release the tabulation of provisional ballots accepted and counted
under chapter 50 until that count has been completed.
[SS15, §1137-j; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §949; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §53.23]
90 Acts, ch 1238, §30; 92 Acts, ch 1163, §13; 95 Acts, ch 189, §16; 97 Acts, ch 170, §73; 2005 Acts, ch 19, §23; 2007 Acts, ch 59, §29, 38; 2007 Acts, ch 215, §232; 2008 Acts, ch 1115, §104; 2009 Acts, ch 140, §1; 2014 Acts, ch 1101, §22, 23, 32; 2017 Acts, ch 110, §9, 10; 2021 Acts, ch 12, §63, 73; 2025 Acts, ch 123, §16
§9E.6, 39A.1, 39A.4, 39A.5, 48A.7A, 50.20, 50.22, 50.50, 53.20, 53.30, 53.31, 53.49
1. a. If the absentee voter’s affidavit lacks the voter’s signature, if the applicant is not a duly registered voter on election
day in the precinct where the absentee ballot was cast, if the envelope marked with the affidavit contains more than one ballot
of any one kind, or if the voter has voted in person, such vote shall be rejected by the absentee and special voters precinct
board. If the affidavit envelope or return envelope marked with the affidavit is open, or has been opened and resealed, or
* * *