SUBCHAPTER IGENERAL PROVISIONS
53.2 Application for ballot.
1. a. Any registered voter, under the circumstances specified in section 53.1, may on any day, except election day, and not more than seventy days prior to the date of the election, apply in person for
* * *
the absentee ballot request, contact the applicant by telephone and electronic mail, if such information has been provided
by the applicant. If the commissioner is unable to contact the applicant by telephone or electronic mail, the commissioner
shall send a notice to the applicant at the address where the applicant is registered to vote, or to the applicant’s mailing
address if it is different from the residential address. If the applicant has requested the ballot to be sent to an address
that is not the applicant’s residential or mailing address, the commissioner shall send an additional notice to the address
where the applicant requested the ballot to be sent. A commissioner shall not use the voter registration system to obtain
additional necessary information. A voter requesting or casting a ballot pursuant to section 53.22 shall not be required to provide a voter verification number.
c. For purposes of this subsection, “voter verification number” means the registered voter’s driver’s license number or nonoperator’s identification card number assigned to the voter by
the department of transportation or the registered voter’s four-digit personal identification number assigned to the voter
by the state commissioner pursuant to section 48A.10A, subsection 1.
d. If an applicant does not have current access to the applicant’s voter verification number, the commissioner shall verify the
applicant’s identity prior to supplying the voter verification number by asking the applicant to provide at least two of the
following facts about the applicant: (1) Date of birth.
(2) The last four digits of the applicant’s social security number, if applicable.
(3) Residential address.
(4) Mailing address.
(5) Middle name.
(6) Voter verification number as defined in paragraph “c”.
5. The commissioner may dispute an application if it appears to the commissioner that the signature on the application has been
signed by someone other than the registered voter, in comparing the signature on the application to the signature on record
of the registered voter named on the application. If the commissioner disputes a registered voter’s application under this subsection, the commissioner shall notify the registered voter and the registered voter may submit a new application and signature or
update the registered voter’s signature on record, as provided by rule adopted by the state commissioner.
6. An application for a primary election ballot which specifies a party different from that recorded on the registered voter’s
voter registration record, or if the voter’s voter registration record does not indicate a party affiliation, shall be accepted
as a change or declaration of party affiliation. The commissioner shall approve the change or declaration and enter a notation
of the change on the registration records at the time the absentee ballot request is noted on the voter’s registration record.
A notice shall be sent with the ballot requested informing the voter that the voter’s registration record will be changed
to show that the voter is now affiliated with the party whose ballot the voter requested. If an application for a primary
election ballot does not specify a party and the voter registration record of the voter from whom the application is received
shows that the voter is affiliated with a party, the voter shall be mailed the ballot of the party indicated on the voter’s
registration record.
7. If an application for an absentee ballot is received from an eligible elector who is not a registered voter the commissioner
shall send the eligible elector a voter registration form and another absentee ballot application form. If the application
is received after the time registration closes pursuant to section 48A.9 but by 5:00 p.m. on the Saturday before the election for general elections or by 5:00 p.m. on the Friday before the election
for all other elections, the commissioner shall notify the applicant by mail of the election day and in-person absentee registration
provisions of section 48A.7A. In addition to notification by mail, the commissioner shall also attempt to contact the applicant by any other method available
to the commissioner.
8. A registered voter who has not moved from the county in which the elector is registered to vote may submit a change of name,
telephone number, or address on the absentee ballot application form when requesting an absentee ballot. The commissioner
may also update a voter’s identification number, as described in section 48A.11, subsection 1, paragraph “e”, if an identification number is provided on an absentee ballot application. Upon receipt of a properly completed form, the
commissioner shall enter a notation of the change on the registration records.
9. An application for an absentee ballot that is returned to the commissioner by a person acting as an actual or implied agent
for a political party, as defined in section 43.2, or by a candidate or committee, both as defined by chapter 68A, shall be returned to the commissioner within seventy-two hours of the time the completed application was received from the
applicant or no later than 5:00 p.m. on the same day as the deadline under subsection 1, paragraph “b”, whichever is earlier. An application received by a person acting as an actual or implied agent of a political party after
the deadline but before the date of the election shall be returned to the commissioner within twenty-four hours.
10. A registered voter who is a program participant under section 9E.6 may register to vote as an absentee voter with the state commissioner of elections pursuant to section 9E.6, subsection 2.
* * *