SUBCHAPTER IGENERAL PROVISIONS
53.2 Application for ballot.
1. a. Any registered voter, under the circumstances specified in section 53.1, may on any day, except election day, and not more than seventy days prior to the date of the election, apply in person for
an absentee ballot at the commissioner’s office or at any location designated by the commissioner. However, for those elections
in which the commissioner directs the polls be opened at noon pursuant to section 49.73, a voter may apply in person for an absentee ballot at the commissioner’s office from 8:00 a.m. until 11:00 a.m. on election
day. b. A registered voter may make written application to the commissioner for an absentee ballot. A written application for an absentee
ballot must be received by the commissioner no later than 5:00 p.m. on the same day as the voter registration deadline provided
in section 48A.9 for the election for which the ballot is requested, except when the absentee ballot is requested and voted at the commissioner’s
office pursuant to section 53.10. A written application for an absentee ballot delivered to the commissioner and received by the commissioner more than seventy
days prior to the date of the election shall be returned to the voter with a notification of the date when the applications
will be accepted.
c. The commissioner may send an absentee ballot application to a registered voter at the request of the registered voter. The
commissioner shall not send an absentee ballot application to a person who has not submitted such a request.
d. In the event of a public health disaster declared by the governor pursuant to section 29C.6, the general assembly may by resolution direct the state commissioner to send an absentee ballot application to each registered
voter prior to a primary or general election held in an even-numbered year. If the general assembly is not in session, the
legislative council may so direct the state commissioner by a majority vote.
2. a. The state commissioner shall prescribe a form for absentee ballot applications. However, if a registered voter submits an
* * *