CHAPTER 49METHOD OF CONDUCTING ELECTIONS
49.46 Marking ballots on public measures.
The elector shall designate a vote by making the appropriate mark in the voting target. On paper ballots an “X” or a check
mark may be placed in the proper target.
[C97, §1106; S13, §1106; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §764; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §49.46]
1. At the top of paper ballots for public measures shall be printed the following:
[Notice to voters. To vote to approve any question on this ballot, make a cross mark or check in the target before the word
“Yes”. To vote against a question make a similar mark in the target preceding the word “No”.]
2. This notice shall be adapted to describe the proper mark where it is appropriate.
[S13, §1106; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §765; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §49.47]