CHAPTER 49METHOD OF CONDUCTING ELECTIONS
49.74 Voters entitled to vote after closing time.
Every voter who is on the premises of the voter’s precinct polling place at the time the polling place is to be closed for
any election shall be permitted to vote in that election. Wherever possible, when there are persons on the premises of a polling
place awaiting an opportunity to claim their vote at the time the polling place is to be closed, the election board shall
cause those persons to move inside the structure in which the polling place is located and shall then shut the doors of the
structure and shall not admit any additional persons to the polling place for the purpose of voting. If it is not feasible
to cause persons on the premises of a polling place awaiting an opportunity to claim their vote at the time the polling place
is to be closed to move inside the structure in which the polling place is located, the election board shall cause those persons
to be designated in some reasonable manner and shall not receive votes after that time from any persons except those voters
so designated.
[C27, 31, 35, §791-a1; C39, §791.1; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §49.74]
Before opening the polls, each of the board members shall take the following oath:
[C51, §249; R60, §484; C73, §609; C97, §1094, 2756; S13, §2756; C24, 27, §792, 4209; C31, 35, §792, 4216-c11; C39, §792, 4216.11; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, §49.75, 277.11; C75, 77, 79, 81, §49.75]
Any one of the precinct election officials present may administer the oath to the others, and it shall be entered in the election
records, subscribed by the person taking it, and certified by the officer administering it.
[C51, §250; R60, §485; C73, §610; C97, §1095; SS15, §1087-a5; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §559, 793; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, §43.31, 49.76; C75, 77, 79, 81, §49.76]