CHAPTER 49METHOD OF CONDUCTING ELECTIONS
49.2 Oversight by the state commissioner.
The state commissioner, or a designee of the state commissioner, may, at the discretion of the state commissioner, oversee
the activities of a county commissioner of elections during a period beginning sixty days before an election and ending sixty
days after an election. For the purposes of
this section,
“oversee” means to observe election-related activity, correct any activity not in accordance with law, and issue a written notice and
instructions pursuant to
section 39A.6 for any technical infractions that are observed.