CHAPTER 49METHOD OF CONDUCTING ELECTIONS
49.45 General form of ballot.
Ballots referred to in
section 49.43 shall be substantially in the following form:
(Here insert the summary, if it is for a constitutional amendment or statewide public measure, and in full the proposed constitutional
amendment or public measure. The number assigned by the state commissioner or the letter assigned by the county commissioner
shall be included on the ballot centered above the question, “Shall the following amendment to the Constitution [or public
measure] be adopted?”.)
[C97, §1106; S13, §1106; C24, 27, 31, 35, 39, §
763; C46, 50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79,
81,
S81, §49.45;
81 Acts, ch 34, §28]