CHAPTER 26PUBLIC CONSTRUCTION BIDDING
26.3 Competitive bids for public improvement contracts.
1. If the estimated total cost of a public improvement exceeds the competitive bid threshold of one hundred thousand dollars,
or the adjusted competitive bid threshold established in section 314.1B, the governmental entity shall advertise for sealed bids for the proposed public improvement by posting a notice to bidders
not less than thirteen and not more than forty-five days before the date for filing bids in a relevant contractor plan room
service with statewide circulation, in a relevant construction lead generating service with statewide circulation, and on
an internet site sponsored by either a governmental entity or a statewide association that represents the governmental entity.
If circumstances beyond the control of the governmental entity cause a scheduled bid letting to be postponed and there are
no changes to the project’s contract documents, a notice to bidders of the revised date shall be posted not less than four
and not more than forty-five days before the revised date for filing bids in a relevant contractor plan room service with
statewide circulation, in a relevant construction lead generating service with statewide circulation, and on an internet site
sponsored by either a governmental entity or a statewide association that represents the governmental entity.
2. A governmental entity shall have an engineer licensed under chapter 542B, a landscape architect licensed under chapter 544B, or an architect licensed under chapter 544A prepare plans and specifications, and calculate the estimated total cost of a proposed public improvement. A governmental
entity shall ensure that a sufficient number of paper copies and, if available, electronic and digital copies of the project’s
contract documents, including all drawings, plans, specifications, and estimated total costs of the proposed public improvement
are made available for distribution at no charge to prospective bidders, subcontractor bidders, suppliers, and plan room services.
If a deposit is required as part of a paper contract documents distribution policy by the public owner, the deposit shall
not exceed two hundred fifty dollars per set which shall be refunded upon return of the contract documents within fourteen
days after award of the project. If the contract documents are not returned in a timely manner and in a reusable condition,
the deposit shall be forfeited. The governmental entity shall reimburse the landscape architect, architect, or professional
engineer for the actual costs of preparation and distribution of plans and specifications.
2006 Acts, ch 1017, §3, 42, 43; 2007 Acts, ch 144, §3; 2009 Acts, ch 179, §107; 2010 Acts, ch 1184, §90; 2013 Acts, ch 90, §16; 2015 Acts, ch 7, §1; 2016 Acts, ch 1009, §1; 2017 Acts, ch 54, §14; 2017 Acts, ch 131, §7; 2018 Acts, ch 1097, §1
§8.46, 8A.311, 26.4, 26.5, 26.12, 26.14, 26.14A, 28J.9, 35A.10, 73A.2, 73A.18, 105.11, 161C.2, 218.58, 260C.38, 273.2, 273.3, 273.14, 278.1, 297.8, 298.3, 314.1, 330A.12, 331.341, 357.14, 364.4, 904.314, 904.315