CHAPTER 26PUBLIC CONSTRUCTION BIDDING
26.12 When hearing necessary.
If the estimated total cost of a public improvement exceeds the competitive bid threshold in
section 26.3, or as adjusted in
section 314.1B, the governmental entity shall not enter into a contract for the public improvement until the governmental entity has held
a public hearing and has approved the proposed plans, specifications, and form of contract, and estimated total cost of the
public improvement. Notice of the hearing must be published as provided in
section 362.3 and shall include a description of the public improvement and its location. At the hearing, any interested person may appear
and file objections to the proposed plans, specifications, contract, or estimated cost of the public improvement. After hearing
objections, the governmental entity shall by resolution enter its decision on the plans, specifications, contract, and estimated
cost.
This section does not apply to the state.