CHAPTER 717BMISTREATMENT OF ANIMALS
717B.5 Rescue of threatened animals.
A local authority may provide for the rescue of an animal as follows:
1. The rescue must be made by a law enforcement officer having cause to believe that the animal is a threatened animal after
consulting with a veterinarian licensed pursuant to chapter 169. The law enforcement officer may rescue the animal by entering on public or private property, as provided in this subsection. The officer may enter onto property of a person to rescue the animal if the officer obtains a search warrant issued by a
court, or enters onto the premises in a manner consistent with the laws of this state and the United States, including Article I, section 8, of the Constitution of the State of Iowa, or the fourth amendment to the Constitution of the United States.
2. a. If an animal is rescued pursuant to this section, the local authority shall provide for the maintenance of the animal. The local authority may contract with an animal care
provider for the maintenance of the animal. The local authority shall provide the responsible party for the animal with notice
of the rescue. The notice may be accomplished by doing any of the following: (1) Delivering written notice to the responsible party’s last known address by the United States postal service or personal service.
(2) Posting a notice in a conspicuous place at the location where the animal was rescued.
b. The notice shall state that the animal has been rescued by the local authority pursuant to this section.
3. Within ten days after the date that an animal is rescued, the local authority shall initiate a dispositional proceeding pursuant
to section 717B.4.
4. The local authority shall pay the animal care provider for the animal’s maintenance regardless of proceeds received from the
disposition of the animal or any reimbursement ordered by a court, pursuant to section 717B.4.