CHAPTER 717BMISTREATMENT OF ANIMALS
717B.9 Injury or interference with a police service dog.
1. A person who knowingly, and willfully or maliciously torments, strikes, administers a nonpoisonous desensitizing substance
to, or otherwise interferes with a police service dog, without inflicting serious injury on the dog, commits a serious misdemeanor.
2. A person who knowingly, and willfully or maliciously does any of the following commits a class “D” felony: a. Tortures a police service dog.
b. Injures, so as to disfigure or disable, a police service dog.
c. Sets a booby trap device for purposes of injuring, so as to disfigure or disable, or killing a police service dog.
d. Pays or agrees to pay a bounty for purposes of injury, so as to disfigure or disable, or killing a police service dog.
e. Kills a police service dog.
f. Administers poison to a police service dog.
3. As used in this section, “police service dog” means a dog used by a peace officer or correctional officer in the performance of the officer’s duties, whether or not the
dog is on duty.
4. This section does not apply to a peace officer or veterinarian who terminates the life of such a dog for the purpose of relieving the
dog of undue pain or suffering, or to a person who justifiably acts in defense of self or another.