CHAPTER 717BMISTREATMENT OF ANIMALS
717B.8 Abandonment of cats and dogs — penalties.
1. A person commits animal abandonment if the person owns or has custody of a cat or dog and relinquishes all rights in and duties
to care for the cat or dog.
2. This section does not apply to any of the following: a. The delivery of a cat or dog to another person who will accept ownership and custody of the cat or dog.
b. The delivery of a cat or dog to an animal shelter or pound as defined in section 162.2 that has been issued or renewed a valid authorization by the department under chapter 162.
c. A person who relinquishes custody of a cat at a location in which the person does not hold a legal or equitable interest,
if previously the person had taken custody of the cat at the same location and provided for the cat’s sterilization by a veterinarian.
3. a. A person who commits animal abandonment that does not cause injury or death to an animal is guilty of a simple misdemeanor. b. A person who commits animal abandonment that causes injury other than serious injury or death to an animal is guilty of a
serious misdemeanor.
c. A person who commits animal abandonment that causes serious injury or death to an animal is guilty of an aggravated misdemeanor.