Sale of consumer fireworks — limitation.
335.18 Petition to court.
Any person or persons, jointly or severally, aggrieved by any decision of the board of adjustment under the provisions of
this chapter, or any taxpayer, or any officer, department, board, or bureau of the county, may present to a court of record a petition,
duly verified, setting forth that such decision is illegal, in whole or in part, specifying the grounds of the illegality.
Such petition shall be presented to the court within thirty days after the filing of the decision in the office of the board.
[C50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §358A.18]
Upon the presentation of a petition under
section 335.18, the court may allow a writ of certiorari directed to the board of adjustment to review the decision of the board of adjustment
and shall prescribe within the writ the time within which a return must be made and served upon the relator’s attorney, which
shall not be less than ten days and may be extended by the court. The allowance of the writ shall not stay proceedings upon
the decision appealed from, but the court may, on application, on notice to the board, and on due cause shown, grant a restraining
order.
[C50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §358A.19]
The board of adjustment shall not be required to return the original papers acted upon by the board, but it shall be sufficient
to return certified or sworn copies of the originals or of such portions of the originals as may be called for by the writ
under
section 335.19. The return shall concisely set forth such other facts as may be pertinent and material to show the grounds of the decision
appealed from and shall be verified.
[C50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §358A.20]
1. If upon the hearing which shall be tried de novo it shall appear to the court that testimony is necessary for the proper disposition
of the matter, the court may take evidence or appoint a referee to take such evidence as the court may direct and report the
evidence to the court with the referee’s findings of fact and conclusions of law. The evidence and the referee’s findings
and conclusions shall constitute a part of the proceedings upon which the determination of the court shall be made. The court
may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify the decision brought up for review.
2. Costs shall not be allowed against the board of adjustment unless it appears to the court that the board acted with gross
negligence or in bad faith or with malice in making the decision appealed from.
[C50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §358A.21]
[C50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §358A.22]