Sale of consumer fireworks — limitation.
335.6 Procedure — hearings — notice.
The board of supervisors shall provide for the manner in which the regulations and restrictions and the boundaries of the
districts shall be determined, established, and enforced, and from time to time amended, supplemented, or changed. However,
the regulation, restriction, or boundary shall not become effective until after a public hearing, at which parties in interest
and citizens shall have an opportunity to be heard. Notice of the time and place of the hearing shall be published as provided
in
section 331.305. The notice shall state the location of the district affected by naming the township and section, and the boundaries of the
district shall be expressed in terms of streets or roads if possible. The regulation, restriction, or boundary shall be adopted
in compliance with
section 331.302.
[C50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §358A.6]
The regulations, restrictions, and boundaries may be amended, supplemented, changed, modified, or repealed. Notwithstanding
section 335.4, as a part of an ordinance changing land from one zoning district to another zoning district or an ordinance approving a
site development plan, a board of supervisors may impose conditions on a property owner which are in addition to existing
regulations if the additional conditions have been agreed to in writing by the property owner before the public hearing required
under
this section or any adjournment of the hearing. The conditions must be reasonable and imposed to satisfy public needs which are directly
caused by the requested change. In case, however, of a protest against the change signed by the owners of twenty percent or
more either of the area included in the proposed change, or of the area immediately adjacent to the proposed change and within
five hundred feet of the boundaries of the proposed change, the amendment shall not become effective except by the favorable
vote of at least sixty percent of all of the members of the board of supervisors. The provisions of
section 335.6 relative to public hearings and official notice shall apply equally to all changes or amendments.
[C50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §358A.7]