Sale of consumer fireworks — limitation.
335.30 Manufactured and modular homes.
1. A county shall not adopt or enforce zoning regulations or other ordinances which disallow the plans and specifications of
a proposed residential structure solely because the proposed structure is a manufactured home. However, a zoning ordinance
or regulation shall require that a manufactured home be located and installed according to the same standards, including but
not limited to a permanent foundation system, set-back, and minimum square footage, which would apply to a site-built, single
family dwelling on the same lot, and shall require that the home is assessed and taxed as a site-built dwelling. A zoning
ordinance or other regulation shall not require a perimeter foundation system for a manufactured home which is incompatible
with the structural design of the manufactured home structure. A county shall not require more than one permanent foundation
system for a manufactured home. For purposes of this section, a permanent foundation may be a pier footing foundation system designed and constructed to be compatible with the structure
and the conditions of the site. When units are located outside a manufactured home community or mobile home park, requirements
may be imposed which ensure visual compatibility of the permanent foundation system with surrounding residential structures.
As used in this section, “manufactured home” means a factory-built structure, which is manufactured or constructed under the authority of 42 U.S.C. §5403 and is to be used as a place for human habitation, but which is not constructed or equipped with a permanent hitch or other
device allowing it to be moved other than for the purpose of moving to a permanent site, and which does not have permanently
attached to its body or frame any wheels or axles. This section shall not be construed as abrogating a recorded restrictive covenant.
2. A county shall not adopt or enforce construction, building, or design ordinances, regulations, requirements, or restrictions
which would mandate width standards greater than twenty-four feet, roof pitch, or other design standards for manufactured
housing if the housing otherwise complies with 42 U.S.C. §5403. A county shall not adopt or enforce zoning or subdivision regulations or other ordinances which mandate width standards
for a single modular or manufactured home which is sited upon land otherwise zoned as agricultural land. However, this subsection shall not prohibit a county from adopting and enforcing zoning regulations related to transportation, water, sewerage, or
other land development.
3. A county shall not require an inspection of a manufactured home that has been inspected according to requirements of the United
States department of housing and urban development and constructed in conformance with the federal manufactured home construction
and safety standards provided in 24 C.F.R. pt. 3280.
C85, §358A.30
C93, §335.30
93 Acts, ch 154, §3; 94 Acts, ch 1110, §1; 97 Acts, ch 86, §1; 2001 Acts, ch 153, §16; 2020 Acts, ch 1062, §46; 2021 Acts, ch 80, §220; 2022 Acts, ch 1134, §1