SUBCHAPTER IWORDS AND PHRASES DEFINED
321A.21 “Motor vehicle liability policy” defined.
1. A “motor vehicle liability policy” as said term is used in this chapter shall mean an owner’s or an operator’s policy of liability insurance, certified as provided in section 321A.19 or section 321A.20 as proof of financial responsibility, and issued, except as otherwise provided in section 321A.20, by an insurance carrier duly authorized to transact business in this state, to or for the benefit of the person named therein
as insured.
2. Such owner’s policy of liability insurance: a. Shall designate by explicit description or by appropriate reference all motor vehicles with respect to which coverage is thereby
to be granted; and
b. Shall insure the person named in the policy and any other person, as insured, using the motor vehicles with the express or
implied permission of the named insured, against loss from the liability imposed by law for damages arising out of the ownership,
maintenance, or use of the motor vehicles within the United States of America or the Dominion of Canada, subject to limits
exclusive of interest and costs, with respect to each such motor vehicle, as follows: With respect to all accidents which occur on or after January 1, 1981, and before January 1, 1983, fifteen thousand dollars
because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident and, subject to said limit for one person, thirty thousand
dollars because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in any one accident, and ten thousand dollars because
of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident; and with respect to all accidents which occur on or
after January 1, 1983, twenty thousand dollars because of bodily injury to or death of one person in any one accident and,
subject to said limit for one person, forty thousand dollars because of bodily injury to or death of two or more persons in
any one accident, and fifteen thousand dollars because of injury to or destruction of property of others in any one accident.
3. Such operator’s policy of liability insurance shall insure the person named as insured therein against loss from the liability
imposed upon the person by law for damages arising out of the use by the person of any motor vehicle not owned by the person,
within the same territorial limits and subject to the same limits of liability as are set forth above with respect to an owner’s
policy of liability insurance.
4. Such motor vehicle liability policy shall state the name and address of the named insured, the coverage afforded by the policy,
the premium charged therefor, the policy period, and the limits of liability, and shall contain an agreement or be endorsed
that insurance is provided thereunder in accordance with the coverage defined in this chapter as respects bodily injury and death or property damage, or both, and is subject to all the provisions of this chapter.
5. Such motor vehicle liability policy need not insure any liability under any workers’ compensation law nor any liability on
account of bodily injury to or death of an employee of the insured while engaged in the employment, other than domestic, of
the insured, or while engaged in the operation, maintenance, or repair of any such motor vehicle nor any liability for damage
to property owned by, rented to, in charge of, or transported by the insured.
6. Every motor vehicle liability policy shall be subject to the following provisions which need not be contained therein: a. The liability of the insurance carrier with respect to the insurance required by this chapter shall become absolute whenever injury or damage covered by said motor vehicle liability policy occurs; said policy may not
be canceled or annulled as to such liability by any agreement between the insurance carrier and the insured after the occurrence
of the injury or damage; no statement made by the insured or on the insured’s behalf and no violation of said policy shall
defeat or void said policy.
b. The satisfaction by the insured of a judgment for such injury or damage shall not be a condition precedent to the right or
duty of the insurance carrier to make payment on account of such injury or damage.
c. The insurance carrier shall have the right to settle any claim covered by the policy, and if such settlement is made in good
faith, the amount thereof shall be deductible from the limits of liability specified in paragraph “b” of subsection 2 of this section.
d. The policy, the written application therefor, if any, and any rider or endorsement which does not conflict with the provisions
of the chapter shall constitute the entire contract between the parties.
7. Any policy which grants the coverage required for a motor vehicle liability policy may also grant any lawful coverage in excess
of or in addition to the coverage specified for a motor vehicle liability policy and such excess or additional coverage shall
not be subject to the provisions of this chapter. With respect to a policy which grants such excess or additional coverage the term “motor vehicle liability policy” shall apply only to that part of the coverage which is required by this section.
8. Any motor vehicle liability policy may provide that the insured shall reimburse the insurance carrier for any payment the
insurance carrier would not have been obligated to make under the terms of the policy except for the provisions of this chapter.
9. Any motor vehicle liability policy may provide for the prorating of the insurance thereunder with other valid and collectible
insurance.
10. The requirements for a motor vehicle liability policy may be fulfilled by the policies of one or more insurance carriers which
policies together meet such requirements.
11. Any binder issued pending the issuance of a motor vehicle liability policy shall be deemed to fulfill the requirements for
such a policy.
[C50, 54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §321A.21]