Natural Resources and Environment (S)

Date Location Agenda Minutes
02/20/2020 9:30 AM Adjourned RM 22

I. Call to Order

II. Roll Call

III. Approve Minutes of February 18, 2020 Meeting

IV. Bills for Consideration:

SSB 3062 - Behn

SSB 3129 - Cournoyer

V. Adjourn

02/18/2020 11:00 AM Adjourned RM 22

I. Call to Order

II. Roll Call

III. Approve Minutes of February 13, 2020 Meeting

IV: Bills for Consideration:

SF 2234 - Sweeney

HF 716 - Cournoyer

SF 2203 - Behn

SSB 3166 - Rozenboom

V. Adjourn

02/13/2020 1:00 PM Adjourned RM 22

I. Call to Order

II. Roll Call

III. Approve Minutes of February 4, 2020 Meeting

IV. Bills for Consideration:

SF 2043 - Segebart

SF 2145 - Segebart

SSB 3062 - Behn

SF 2141 - Cournoyer

SF 2234 - Sweeney

V. Governor Appointments:

Kayla Lyon for Director of DNR - Kapucian

Karen Long for Renewable Fuel Infrastructure - Segebart

VI. Adjourn

02/04/2020 1:00 PM Adjourned RM 22

I. Call to Order

II. Roll Call

III. Approval of Minutes

IV. Confirmation Hearing for Kayla Lyon to be considered for the Director of the Department of Natural Resources

V. Parks 2020 Presentation

VI. Adjourn

01/28/2020 3:00 PM Cancelled RM 22

This meeting has been cancelled.

01/22/2020 1:00 PM Adjourned RM 22

Organizational Meeting

I. Call to Order

II. Roll Call with Introductions

III. Approval of Minutes

IV. Comments from:

- Ranking Member, Senator Hogg

- Vice Chairman, Senator Shipley

- Chairman, Senator Rozenboom

V. Adjourn

01/14/2020 2:00 PM Cancelled RM 22

Welcome Back!

I. Call to Order

II. Roll Call with Introductions

III. Approval of Minutes

IV. Adjourn

04/04/2019 1:00 PM Cancelled RM 22

This meeting has been cancelled.

04/02/2019 2:00 PM Adjourned RM 22

I. Call to Order

II. Roll Call

III. Approval of Minutes

IV. Approval of Governor Appointments considered for Environmental Protection Commission:

1. Stephanie Dykshorn - Sen. Segebart

2. Amy Echard - Sen. Sweeney

3. Tim Kaldenberg - Sen. Rozenboom

4. Ralph Lents - Sen. Shipley

V. Consideration of Bills:

1. HF 604 - Sen. Kapucian

2. HF 599 - Sen. Cournoyer

3. HF 325 - Sen. Sweeney

4. Any other bills that may become ready

VI. Adjourn

03/28/2019 1:00 PM Cancelled RM 22

This meeting has been cancelled.

03/26/2019 1:00 PM Cancelled RM 22

This meeting has been cancelled.

03/21/2019 1:00 PM Adjourned RM 22

I. Call to Order

II. Roll Call

III. Approval of Minutes

IV. Hearing of Governor Appointees to be considered for the Environmental Protection Commission: Stephanie Dykshorn, Amy Echard (via teleconference), Tim Kaldenberg, Ralph Lents

V. Approval of Governor Appointments:

Marcus Branstad - Natural Resource Commission

Laura Foell - Natural Resource Commission

Karen Andeweg - Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Fund Board

Mark Cobb - Renewable Fuel Infrastructure Commission

Gary Langbein - Renewable Fuel Infrastructure Commission

Brian Wiegert - Renewable Fuel Infrastructure Commission

VI. Adjourn

03/19/2019 1:00 PM Adjourned RM 22

I. Call to Order

II. Roll Call

III. Approve Minutes

IV. Presentation by members of the Southfork Water Shed Board of Directors: Jo Baumann, Melissa Miller, Bill Belden, John Gilbert, Dave Sweeney

V. Hearing with Governor Appointees to be considered for the Natural Resource Commission: Marcus Branstad and Laura Foell

VI. Adjourn

03/12/2019 1:00 PM Adjourned RM 22

I. Call to Order

II. Roll Call

III. Approve Minutes

IV. Presentation by Mike Naig, Secretary of Agriculture, on Water Quality 2018 Legislation

V. Adjourn

03/05/2019 3:00 PM Adjourned RM 22

I. Call to Order

II. Roll Call

III. Approve Minutes

IV. Bills for Consideration:

SF 59 - Segebart

SF 290 - Cournoyer

SF 374 - Segebart

SF 385 - Behn

SSB 1120 - Kapucian

SSB 1221 - Zumbach

V. Adjourn

02/26/2019 2:00 PM Adjourned RM 22

I. Call to Order

II. Roll Call

III. Approval of Minutes

IV. Bills for Consideration:

SSB 1119 - Kapucian

SSB 1120 - Kapucian

V. Governor Appointment - Lisa Gochenour

VI. Adjourn

02/21/2019 1:00 PM Cancelled RM 22

This meeting has been cancelled.

02/19/2019 2:00 PM Cancelled RM 22

This meeting has been cancelled.

02/14/2019 2:00 PM Adjourned RM 22

I. Call to Order

II. Roll Call

III. Approval of Minutes

IV. Presentation by Lori Beary, Community Development Director, Iowa Finance Authority presenting on Waste Water Treatment (SF 512)

V. Bills for Consideration:

SF 86

SSB 1121

SSB 1122

SF 215

VI. Adjournment

02/12/2019 1:00 PM Adjourned RM 22

I. Call to Order

II. Roll Call

III. Approve Minutes

IV. Distribution of Subcommittee Assignments and Governor Appointments

V. Adjourn

02/07/2019 1:00 PM Adjourned RM 22

I. Roll Call

II. Approve Minutes

III. Distribute Subcommittee Assignments

IV. Presentation:

Dr. Dermot Hayes - Iowa State Professor & Fellow of the American Agricultural Economics Association

Ms. Susan Collins - President, Container Recycling Institute

V. Adjourn

02/05/2019 3:00 PM Adjourned RM 22

I. Call to Order

II. Roll Call

III. Approval of Minutes

IV. Distribution of Subcommittee Assignments

V. Bills for Consideration: SF 46 SF 47 SF 50

VI. Adjourn

01/31/2019 2:00 PM Cancelled RM 22

MEETING CANCELLED

01/29/2019 2:00 PM Adjourned RM 22

I. Call to Order

II. Roll Call

III. Approve Minutes from Previous Meeting

IV. Distribution of Subcommittee Assignments

V. Adjourn

01/22/2019 2:00 PM Adjourned RM 22

Review Subcommittee Assignments:

SF 4 - Behn(CH), Celsi, Kapucian

SF 5 - Segebart(CH), Hogg, Rozenboom

SF 46 - Rozenboom(CH), Boulton, Segebart

SF 47 - Cournoyer(CH), Boulton, Zumbach

SF 50 - Cournoyer(CH), Boulton, Zumbach

SF 59 - Segebart(CH), Celsi, Rozenboom

01/15/2019 2:30 PM Adjourned RM 22

NOTICE: TIME CHANGE -

Organizational Meeting