Natural Resources (H)

Date Location Agenda Minutes
03/04/2010 2:30 PM Cancelled Room 19
This meeting has been CANCELLED.
03/02/2010 1:00 PM Adjourned Room 19
CORRECTION Call the meeting to order Roll call Approval of Minutes Debate SF 2216 Presentation by Randy Gray and Mary Gidel: South Twin Lake Discuss any other business Adjournment
02/25/2010 2:00 PM Adjourned Room 19
TIME CHANGE from 3:00 pm to 2:00 pm Call The meeting to order Roll call Approval on minutes Assignment of SF 2216 Any other business before the Committee Guest speaker: Joe Larscheid, Fisheries Bureau Chief, presentation "Shallow Lakes Management" Adjournment
02/18/2010 3:00 PM Cancelled Room 19
This meeting has been CANCELLED.
02/11/2010 4:00 PM Adjourned Room 19
Corrected Agenda Call the meeting to order Roll call Approval of Minutes Consider HSB 700, HF 2310, HF 2017 and HF 2293 Discuss any other Bills ready for consideration Adjourn
02/09/2010 2:30 PM Adjourned Room 19
Call the meeting to order Roll Call Approval of Minutes Assign Bills Discuss any Bills ready for Consideration Adjournment
02/08/2010 3:30 PM Adjourned Room 19
Call the meeting to order Roll call Approval of Minutes Assign Bills Discuss HSB 631 Discuss any other Bills ready for consideration Adjournment
02/04/2010 3:00 PM Cancelled Room 19
This meeting has been CANCELLED.
02/02/2010 3:00 PM Adjourned Room 19
Call the meeting to order Roll Call Approval of Minutes Assign bills if any Any bills ready for consideration Guest: Ken Herring, Conservation and Recreation Division Administrator,will present the Status of the Fish and Game Trust Fund. Adjournment
01/28/2010 1:00 PM Adjourned Room 19
Call the meeting to order Roll call Approval of Minutes Assign Bills: HF 2139 and HF 2142 May consider any bills that are ready Guest: Kevin Szcodronski, Bureau Chief of Parks, to discuss status of Parks. Any other business before the committee Adjournment
01/26/2010 2:00 PM Adjourned Room 19
Call the meeting to order Roll call Approval of Minutes Assign Bills Debate HF 721 Guest: Richard Leopold, Director, Department of Natural Resources Any other business before the committee Adjournment
01/21/2010 3:00 PM Cancelled Room 19
This meeting has been CANCELLED.
01/19/2010 1:00 PM Adjourned Room 19
Call the meeting to order Roll call Approval of minutes Assignment of Bills Guest Speaker: Dr. Dale Garner, Chief Wildlife Bureau Any other business before the committee Adjourn
01/12/2010 1:00 PM Adjourned Room 19
Introductions Roll Call Any other Business Adjourn
03/26/2009 2:00 PM Cancelled Room 19
This meeting has been CANCELLED.
03/24/2009 1:00 PM Adjourned Room 19
1. Call the meeting to order 2. Roll call 3. Approval of minutes 4. Assign bills 5. Consideration and debate of any bills that might be ready for discussion 6. Any other business before the committee 7. Adjournment
03/17/2009 2:00 AM Cancelled Room 19
This meeting has been CANCELLED.
03/12/2009 1:00 PM Adjourned Room 19
Call the meeting to order Roll call Approval of minutes Assign bills, if any Consideration and debate any bills that might be ready for discussion Speakers: Friends of Mini-Wakan State Park from Spirit Lake area Any other business before the committee
03/11/2009 9:15 AM Cancelled Room 19
This meeting has been CANCELLED.
03/10/2009 4:00 PM Adjourned Room 19
Call the meeting to order Roll call Approval of minutes Assign bills, if any Consideration and debate of any bills that might be ready for discussion Any other business before the committee Rest of the committee time will be devoted to subcommittee meetings Adjournment
03/05/2009 1:00 PM Adjourned Room 19
Call the meeting to order Roll call Approval of minutes Assign bills, if any Consideration and debate of HSB 136 and any other bills that might be ready for discussion Any other business before the committee Adjourn
03/03/2009 2:30 PM Adjourned Room 19
Call the meeting to order Roll call Approval of minutes Assign bills, if any Consideration and debate of any bills that might be ready for discussion Program- Jean Eels, facilitator, will present on the Deer Study Advisory Committee and report. Any other business to come before the committee Adjourn
02/26/2009 2:00 PM Cancelled Room 19
This meeting has been CANCELLED.
02/24/2009 3:00 PM Adjourned Room 19
Call to order Roll call Approval of minutes Assign bills Consideration and debate of any bills that might be ready for discussion Program: Bobcats- Ron Andrews, DNR furbearer biologist; and Panfish Limits: Joe Larscheid, DNR fisheries Research Supervisor Any other business before the committee Adjourn
02/19/2009 3:00 PM Cancelled Room 19
This meeting has been CANCELLED.
02/17/2009 1:00 PM Adjourned Room 19
Call the meeting to order Roll call Approval of minutes Assign bills, if any Consideration and debate of any bills that might be ready for discussion Program: Watershed Improvement Review Board- Jerry Neppl with IDALS Any other business Adjourn
02/12/2009 1:00 PM Adjourned Room 19
Call the meeting to order Roll call Approval of minutes Assign bills, if any Consideration and debate of any bills that might be ready for discussion Program: Ken Herring, Conservation and Recreation Division Administrator, will present information on the Fish and Game Trust Fund Bureaus, status of the Trust Fund, and answer any questions. Any other business before the committee Adjournment
02/10/2009 2:00 PM Adjourned Room 19
Call to order Roll call Approval of minutes Consideration and debate of any bills Speaker topic: Hungry Canyons/Loess Hills Speakers: John Rassmussen- Pottawattamie County Engineer, Jon Herzberg- Page County Supervisor, Russell Brandes- Farmer and East Pottawattamie SWCD Any further business Adjourn
02/05/2009 2:00 PM Adjourned Room 19
Call to order Roll call Approval of Minutes Reading of new subcommittees Consideration and debate of any bills Speaker- Kevin Szcodronski- DNR Parks Bureau Chief Any further business Adjournment
02/03/2009 2:00 PM Adjourned Room 19
1. Call meeting to order 2. Roll call 3. Approval of minutes 4. Assignment of bills 5. DNR program presentation Director Leopold and Deputy Director Boddy DNR Initiatives 6. Any other business 7. Adjourn
01/29/2009 2:00 PM Adjourned Room 19
Call meeting to order Roll call Approval of minutes Speakers: Director Rich Leopold and Pat Boddy- Overview on DNR initiatives Any other business to come before committee Adjourn
01/27/2009 3:00 PM Adjourned Room 19
Call meeting to order Roll call Approval of minutes Assign Bills: HJR 2- Thede, Marek, May HF 33- Mertz, Zirkelbach, Sweeney HF 41- Beard, Thede, Arnold HF 42- Whitaker, Steckman, Baudler Discussion of HJR-1 Program: Pheasant population and possible approaches Pheasant forever and DNR presenters Any other business to come before Committee Adjourn
01/22/2009 1:00 PM Adjourned Room 19
Meeting called to order Roll call Introductions Propose rules for committee Assignment of bills House joint resolution-1 House file- 12
01/20/2009 4:30 PM Cancelled Room 19
This meeting has been CANCELLED.
01/13/2009 1:00 PM Cancelled Room 19
This meeting has been CANCELLED.