Agriculture and Natural Resources Appropriations Subcommittee (J)

Committee Documents
Date Location Agenda Minutes Documents
04/12/2016 10:00 AM Adjourned RM 305

Procedural Business

Call to Order

Roll Call

Approve Minutes

Review and vote on appropriations bill

Adjourn

03/01/2016 10:00 AM Cancelled RM 305

This meeting has been cancelled.

02/25/2016 10:00 AM Cancelled RM 305

This meeting has been cancelled.

02/23/2016 10:00 AM Cancelled RM 305

This meeting has been cancelled.

02/11/2016 10:00 AM Cancelled RM 305

Procedural Business

Call to Order

Roll Call

Approve minutes

Presentation

Friends of Lake Darling

Adjourn

02/09/2016 10:00 AM Adjourned RM 305

Procedural Business

Call to Order

Roll Call

Approve minutes

Presentation

Dr. Ed Anderson

Senior Director Supply & Production Systems

Iowa Soybeans

Susan Heathcote, Watershed Improvement Review Board (WIRB) member and Neil Shaffer, Silver Creek Watershed Project Manager

Adjourn

02/04/2016 10:00 AM Adjourned RM 305

Procedural Business

Call to Order

Roll Call

Approve Minutes

Presentation

Chuck Gipp, Director, Department of Natural Resources

Adjourn

02/03/2016 10:00 AM Cancelled RM 305

This meeting has been cancelled.

01/28/2016 10:00 AM Adjourned RM 305

Procedural Business

Call to Order

Roll Call

Approve minutes

Presentation

Bill Northey, Secretary of Agriculture will discuss the Department budget.

Adjourn

01/26/2016 10:00 AM Adjourned RM 305

Procedural Business

Call to Order

Roll Call

Approve minutes

Presentations

  • Tracy Keninger, Easter Seals, will discuss the Farmers with Disabilities Program

  • Iowa Wine Growers discussion: Steve Larson, Train Wreck Winery, Algona and Doug Bakker, Madison County Winery, St. Charles

Adjourn

01/21/2016 10:00 AM Adjourned RM 305

Procedural Business

Call to Order

Roll Call

Approve minutes

Presentation by Deb Kozel, Legislative Services Agency, on FY 2017 Governor’s Budget Recommendations.

Adjourn

01/19/2016 1:00 PM Adjourned RM 305

Procedural Business

Call to Order

Roll Call

Approve Minutes

Presentation by Bob Lynch, President of the Iowa District Soil and Water Commissioners and Dr. Dale Farnham the Chair of the State Soil Conservation Committee

Adjourn

01/14/2016 10:30 AM Adjourned RM 305

AGENDA
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Appropriations Subcommittee
Thursday, January 14, 2016
10:30 a.m.
Room 305

MEMBERS

Senator Mary Jo Wilhelm, Chairperson
Representative Norlin Mommsen, Chairperson
Senator Kevin Kinney, Vice Chairperson
Representative Chuck Holz, Vice Chairperson
Senator Ken Rozenboom, Ranking Member
Representative Scott Ourth, Ranking Member
Senator Dick L. Dearden
Representative Charles Isenhart
Senator Jason Schultz
Representative Megan Jones
Representative Helen Miller
Representative Ross Paustian
Representative Patti Ruff
Representative John H. Wills

Procedural Business
Call to Order
Roll Call
Approve minutes
Introductions
Presentation Suggestions

Adjourn

04/28/2015 3:00 PM Adjourned RM 103, Sup. Ct. Chamber

Call to order

Approval of minutes

Discussion of House amendment to SF 494

Vote on amendment

Adjournment

02/26/2015 10:00 AM Adjourned RM 305

Call to order.

Approval of minutes.

Legislators excused.

Presentation

Overview of Watershed Management Authorities (WMA):

  • Catfish Creek WMA – Dean Mattoon, City of Dubuque
  • Turkey River WMA – Lora Friest, Executive Director, Northeast Iowa Resource, Conservation and Development

Dale Garner, Department of Natural Resources -- Chronic Wasting Disease

Any other business.

Adjournment.

02/25/2015 10:00 AM Adjourned RM 305

Call to order.

Approval of minutes.

Legislators excused.

Presentations:

Utility Management Organizations:

  • Brad Hudson with Regional Utility Service Systems
  • Randy Vandyke with Rural Utility Solutions

Any other business.

Adjournment.

02/19/2015 10:00 AM Adjourned RM 305

Call to order.

Approval of minutes.

Legislators excused.

Presentations:

  • John Lawrence, Iowa State University Nutrient Research Center
  • Patrick Halbur and Dr. Rodger Main, Iowa State University Veterinary Diagnostic Laboratory

Any other business.

Adjournment.

02/18/2015 10:00 AM Cancelled RM 305

Agriculture and Natural Resources Appropriations Subcommittee

02/17/2015 10:00 AM Cancelled RM 305

Agriculture and Natural Resources Appropriations Subcommittee

02/12/2015 10:00 AM Adjourned RM 305

Call to order.

Approval of minutes.

Presentations:

  • Catharine Fitzsimmons, Air Quality Bureau Chief, Department of Natural Resources, will discuss the Air Quality Program and provide an overview of the Stakeholders Report
  • Dan Nickey, Iowa Waste Reduction Center, University of Northern Iowa, will discuss the Iowa Air Emissions Assistance Program

Any other business.

Adjournment.

02/11/2015 10:00 AM Cancelled RM 305

Agriculture and Natural Resources Appropriations Subcommittee

02/10/2015 10:00 AM Adjourned RM 305

Call to order.

Approval of minutes.

Discussion on Animal Agriculture Program -- Department of Natural Resources:

  • Bill Ehm, Administrator – Environmental Services Division,
  • Ken Hessenius – Supervisor – Field Office 3 – Spencer

Any other business.

Adjournment.

02/04/2015 10:00 AM Cancelled RM 305

This meeting has been cancelled

02/03/2015 10:00 AM Adjourned RM 305

Call to order.

Approval of minutes.

Director Chuck Gipp, Department of Natural Resources will discuss the budget and operations.

Any other business.

Adjournment.

01/29/2015 10:00 AM Adjourned RM 305

Call to order.

Approval of minutes.

Presenters:

  • Sherman Lundy, Chair of State Soil Conservation Committee
  • Jane Weber, President of Conservation Districts of Iowa

Any other business.

Adjournment.

01/28/2015 11:00 AM Adjourned RM 305

Call to order

Presentation on forestry health by Paul Tauke, Forestry Bureau Chief, Department of Natural Resources.

Any other business.

Adjournment.

01/27/2015 10:00 AM Adjourned RM 305

Call to order.

Roll call

Approval of minutes.

Presentation by Secretary Bill Northey, Department of Agriculture and Land Stewardship

Any other business.

Adjournment.

01/22/2015 10:00 AM Adjourned RM 305

Call to order

Roll call

Approval of minutes

Presentation on the Governor’s Budget recommendation -- Deb Kozel, Legislative Services Agency (LSA)

Any other business.

Adjournment

01/20/2015 1:00 PM Adjourned RM 305

Call to order

Roll call

Introductions

Approval of rules

Adjournment.

01/15/2015 10:00 AM Adjourned RM 305

Agenda

Agriculture and Natural Resources Appropriations Subcommittee

10:00 a.m. Thursday, January 15, 2015

Room 305

House Members

Jack Drake, Chair

Norlin Mommsen, Vice Chair

Scott Ourth, Ranking Member

Charles Isenhart

Megan Jones

Helen Miller

Ross Paustian

Patti Ruff

John H. Wills

Call to order.

Introductions

Adjournment