Monday, January 14, 2019
10:04AMThe House convened at 10:03 a.m.
Prayer
10:06AMPledge of Allegiance
Carmine Boal is elected acting Chief Clerk
Oath of office administered to Carmine Boal by Representative Windschitl
10:07AM
Representative Matt Windschitl elected as temporary Speaker
Oath of office administered to the temporary Speaker
10:08AM
10:14AMReport of the Committee on Credentials adopted
The Chief Clerk administered the Oath of Office to the House members
10:15AM
10:31AMRepresentative Linda Upmeyer elected as Speaker
The Chief Clerk administered the Oath of Office to the Speaker
Remarks by Speaker Upmeyer
10:33AM
10:41AMCarmine Boal elected as permanent Chief Clerk
HCR 1 by Hagenow
Joint Convention - Condition of the State Address
10:43AM
HCR 1 - adopted
HCR 2 by Hagenow
Appointment of Joint Inaugural Committee: Representatives: Hagenow, Lundgren, Hinson, Pritchard, Anderson, and Smith
10:44AM
HCR 2 - adopted
HCR 3 by Hagenow
10:45AMJoint Convention - Condition of the Judiciary Address
HCR 3 - adopted
HCR 4 by Hagenow
10:46AMJoint Convention - Condition of the Iowa National Guard Address
HCR 4 - adopted
HCR 5 by Hagenow
10:47AMJoint Convention for the Inauguration of Governor and Lt. Governor
10:48AMHCR 5 - adopted
10:49AMImmediately Messaged: HCR 1, HCR 2, HCR 3, HCR 4, and HCR 5 to the Senate
10:50AMElection Contest Committee selection: Representatives: Holt, Jacobsen, Windschitl, Meyer, and Wolfe
10:52AMRepresentative Matt Windschitl elected as Speaker Pro Tempore
Chief Clerk administered Oath of office to Speaker Pro Tempore
10:53AMRemarks by Speaker Pro Tempore Windschitl
Seat selection this afternoon upon adjournment of the Joint Convention
HR 1 by Hagenow
10:58AMSelection and appointment of secretaries and pages
HR 1 - adopted
HR 2 by Hagenow
10:59AMArrangements for opening sessions with prayer
11:00AMHR 2 - adopted
11:53AMCommittee of Three appointed to determine the amount of mileage due each member and report to the House - Representative Bacon, Representative Best, Representative Breckenridge
87th General Assembly adopted as temporary rules and temporary compensation provisions
11:01AMRemarks by the Minority Leader Todd Prichard
11:06AMRemarks by the Majority Leader Chris Hagenow
Republicans will caucus in Supreme Court Chamber at 1:30 p.m.
11:11AMThe House recessed at 11:10 a.m. until 2:00 p.m.
2:03PMThe House reconvened at 2:03 p.m.
Committee of Three appointed to notify the Senate that the House is ready to receive it in Joint Convention - Representative Baxter, Representative Gerhold, Representative Donahue
2:04PMThe House stood at ease untill the fall of the gavel.
The House resumed session at 2:11 p.m.
2:11PMThe Committee to notify the Senate returned and reported
2:12PMPresident of the Senate, Secretary of the Senate, and honorable members of the Senate arrive in the House Chamber
2:14PMThe Joint Convention was called to order at 2:14 p.m.
Quorum present
Tellers from Senate appointed: Senator Smith, Chief Teller; Senator Rozenboom, Assistant Teller; Senator Mathis, Assistant Teller
2:15PMTellers from House appointed: Representative Jacobsen, Chief Teller; Representative Jeneary, Assistant Teller; Representative Oldson, Assistant Teller
2:16PMThe Joint Convention stood at ease at 2:15 p.m.
2:17PMCanvass of Votes
2:33PM
2:35PMThe Joint Convention resumed at 2:35 p.m.
2:36PMJoint Convention was dissolved
2:39PMThe House convened at 2:39 p.m.
2:40PMSeat selection
3:04PMReceived from the Senate: HCR 1, HCR 2, HCR 3, HCR 4, and HCR 5
Motion to accept the seat assignments - Motion prevailed
3:20PMThe House adjourned at 3:20 p.m. until Tuesday, January 15, 2019, at 8:30 a.m.
Last Updated: 3:20PM