CHAPTER 216OFFICE OF CIVIL RIGHTS
216.3 Commission and director appointed.
1. The Iowa state civil rights commission is created consisting of five members appointed by the governor subject to confirmation
by the senate. Appointments shall be made to provide geographical area representation insofar as practicable. No more than
three members of the commission shall belong to the same political party. Members appointed to the commission shall serve
for four-year staggered terms beginning and ending as provided by section 69.19.
2. Vacancies on the commission shall be filled by the governor by appointment for the unexpired part of the term of the vacancy.
Any commissioner may be removed from office by the governor for cause.
3. The governor subject to confirmation by the senate shall appoint a director who shall serve as the head of the agency. The
governor shall set the salary of the director within the applicable salary range established by section 8A.461. The director shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 17A consistent with and necessary for the enforcement of this chapter. The director shall advise and support the commission in fulfilling the commission’s duties and responsibilities under section 216.5A.
[C66, 71, §105A.3; C73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §601A.3]