CHAPTER 216OFFICE OF CIVIL RIGHTS
216.17 Judicial review — enforcement.
1. a. Judicial review of the actions of the agency or commission may be sought in accordance with the terms of the Iowa administrative
procedure Act, chapter 17A. Notwithstanding the terms of said Act, petition for judicial review may be filed in the district court in which an enforcement
proceeding under subsection 2 may be brought. b. For purposes of the time limit for filing a petition for judicial review under the Iowa administrative procedure Act, chapter 17A, specified by section 17A.19, the issuance of a final decision of the agency or commission under this chapter occurs on the date notice of the decision is mailed to the parties.
c. Notwithstanding the time limit provided in section 17A.19, subsection 3, a petition for judicial review of no-probable-cause decisions and other final agency actions which are not of general applicability
must be filed within thirty days of the issuance of the final agency action.
2. The agency may obtain an order of court for the enforcement of agency or commission orders in a proceeding as provided in
this section. Such an enforcement proceeding shall be brought in the district court of the district in the county in which the alleged
discriminatory or unfair practice which is the subject of the agency’s or commission’s order was committed, or in which any
respondent required in the order to cease or desist from a discriminatory or unfair practice or to take other affirmative
action, resides, or transacts business.
3. Such an enforcement proceeding shall be initiated by the filing of a petition in such court and the service of a copy thereof
upon the respondent. Thereupon the agency shall file with the court a transcript of the record of the hearing before it. The
court shall have power to grant such temporary relief or restraining order as it deems just and proper, and to make and enter
upon the pleadings, testimony, and proceedings set forth in such transcript an order enforcing, modifying, and enforcing as
so modified, or setting aside the order of the agency or commission, in whole or in part.
4. An objection that has not been urged before the agency or commission shall not be considered by the court in an enforcement
proceeding, unless the failure or neglect to urge such objection shall be excused because of extraordinary circumstances.
5. Any party to the enforcement proceeding may move the court to remit the case to the agency or commission in the interests
of justice for the purpose of adducing additional specified and material evidence and seeking findings thereof, providing
such party shall show reasonable grounds for the failure to adduce such evidence before the agency or commission.
6. In the enforcement proceeding the court shall determine its order on the same basis as it would in a proceeding reviewing
commission action under section 17A.19.
7. The agency’s or commission’s copy of the testimony shall be available to all parties for examination at all reasonable times,
without cost, and for the purpose of judicial review of the agency’s or commission’s orders.
8. The commission may appear in court by its own attorney.
9. Petitions filed under this section shall be heard expeditiously and determined upon the transcript filed without requirement for printing.
10. If no proceeding to obtain judicial review is instituted within thirty days from the issuance of an order of the commission
under section 216.15 or 216.15A, the agency may obtain an order of the court for the enforcement of the order upon showing that respondent is subject to
the jurisdiction of the agency or commission and resides or transacts business within the county in which the petition for
enforcement is brought.
[C66, 71, §105A.10; C73, §601A.10; C75, 77, §601A.15; C79, 81, §601A.17]
98 Acts, ch 1202, §37, 46;
2003 Acts, ch 44, §114;
2005 Acts, ch 23, §4;
2009 Acts, ch 41, §263; 2024 Acts, ch 1170, §266