CHAPTER 216OFFICE OF CIVIL RIGHTS
216.6 Unfair employment practices.
1. It shall be an unfair or discriminatory practice for any: a. Person to refuse to hire, accept, register, classify, or refer for employment, to discharge any employee, or to otherwise
discriminate in employment against any applicant for employment or any employee because of the age, race, creed, color, sex,
sexual orientation, national origin, religion, or disability of such applicant or employee, unless based upon the nature of
the occupation. If a person with a disability is qualified to perform a particular occupation, by reason of training or experience,
the nature of that occupation shall not be the basis for exception to the unfair or discriminatory practices prohibited by
this subsection.
b. Labor organization or the employees, agents, or members thereof to refuse to admit to membership any applicant, to expel any
member, or to otherwise discriminate against any applicant for membership or any member in the privileges, rights, or benefits
of such membership because of the age, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, religion, or disability
of such applicant or member.
c. Employer, employment agency, labor organization, or the employees, agents, or members thereof to directly or indirectly advertise
or in any other manner indicate or publicize that individuals of any particular age, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation,
national origin, religion, or disability are unwelcome, objectionable, not acceptable, or not solicited for employment or
membership unless based on the nature of the occupation. (1) If a person with a disability is qualified to perform a particular occupation by reason of training or experience, the nature
of that occupation shall not be the basis for exception to the unfair or discriminatory practices prohibited by this subsection.
(2) An employer, employment agency, or their employees, servants, or agents may offer employment or advertise for employment to
only persons with disabilities, when other applicants have available to them other employment compatible with their ability
which would not be available to persons with disabilities because of their disabilities. Any such employment or offer of employment
shall not discriminate among persons with disabilities on the basis of race, color, creed, sex, sexual orientation, or national
origin.
d. Person to solicit or require as a condition of employment of any employee or prospective employee a test for the presence
of the antibody to the human immunodeficiency virus or to affect the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment or terminate
the employment of any employee solely as a result of the employee obtaining a test for the presence of the antibody to the
human immunodeficiency virus. An agreement between an employer, employment agency, labor organization, or their employees,
agents, or members and an employee or prospective employee concerning employment, pay, or benefits to an employee or prospective
* * *
2. Employment policies relating to pregnancy and childbirth shall be governed by the following: a. A written or unwritten employment policy or practice which excludes from employment applicants or employees because of the
employee’s pregnancy is a prima facie violation of this chapter.
b. Disabilities caused or contributed to by the employee’s pregnancy, miscarriage, childbirth, and recovery therefrom are, for
all job-related purposes, temporary disabilities and shall be treated as such under any health or temporary disability insurance
or sick leave plan available in connection with employment. Written and unwritten employment policies and practices involving
matters such as the commencement and duration of leave, the availability of extensions, the accrual of seniority, and other
benefits and privileges, reinstatement, and payment under any health or temporary disability insurance or sick leave plan,
formal or informal, shall be applied to a disability due to the employee’s pregnancy or giving birth, on the same terms and
conditions as they are applied to other temporary disabilities.
c. Disabilities caused or contributed to by legal abortion and recovery therefrom are, for all job-related purposes, temporary
disabilities and shall be treated as such under any temporary disability or sick leave plan available in connection with employment.
Written and unwritten employment policies and practices involving matters such as the commencement and duration of leave,
the availability of extensions, the accrual of seniority, and other benefits and privileges, reinstatement, and payment under
any temporary disability insurance or sick leave plan, formal or informal, shall be applied to a disability due to legal abortion
on the same terms and conditions as they are applied to other temporary disabilities. The employer may elect to exclude health
insurance coverage for abortion from a plan provided by the employer, except where the life of the mother would be endangered
if the fetus were carried to term or where medical complications have arisen from an abortion.
d. An employer shall not terminate the employment of a person disabled by pregnancy because of the employee’s pregnancy.
e. Where a leave is not available or a sufficient leave is not available under any health or temporary disability insurance or
sick leave plan available in connection with employment, the employer of the pregnant employee shall not refuse to grant to
the employee who is disabled by the pregnancy a leave of absence if the leave of absence is for the period that the employee
is disabled because of the employee’s pregnancy, childbirth, or related medical conditions, or for eight weeks, whichever
is less. However, the employee must provide timely notice of the period of leave requested and the employer must approve any
change in the period requested before the change is effective. Before granting the leave of absence, the employer may require
* * *