CHAPTER 216OFFICE OF CIVIL RIGHTS
216.6 Unfair employment practices.
1. It shall be an unfair or discriminatory practice for any: a. Person to refuse to hire, accept, register, classify, or refer for employment, to discharge any employee, or to otherwise
discriminate in employment against any applicant for employment or any employee because of the age, race, creed, color, sex,
sexual orientation, national origin, religion, or disability of such applicant or employee, unless based upon the nature of
the occupation. If a person with a disability is qualified to perform a particular occupation, by reason of training or experience,
the nature of that occupation shall not be the basis for exception to the unfair or discriminatory practices prohibited by
this subsection.
b. Labor organization or the employees, agents, or members thereof to refuse to admit to membership any applicant, to expel any
member, or to otherwise discriminate against any applicant for membership or any member in the privileges, rights, or benefits
of such membership because of the age, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, religion, or disability
of such applicant or member.
c. Employer, employment agency, labor organization, or the employees, agents, or members thereof to directly or indirectly advertise
or in any other manner indicate or publicize that individuals of any particular age, race, creed, color, sex, sexual orientation,
national origin, religion, or disability are unwelcome, objectionable, not acceptable, or not solicited for employment or
membership unless based on the nature of the occupation. (1) If a person with a disability is qualified to perform a particular occupation by reason of training or experience, the nature
of that occupation shall not be the basis for exception to the unfair or discriminatory practices prohibited by this subsection.
(2) An employer, employment agency, or their employees, servants, or agents may offer employment or advertise for employment to
only persons with disabilities, when other applicants have available to them other employment compatible with their ability
which would not be available to persons with disabilities because of their disabilities. Any such employment or offer of employment
shall not discriminate among persons with disabilities on the basis of race, color, creed, sex, sexual orientation, or national
origin.
d. Person to solicit or require as a condition of employment of any employee or prospective employee a test for the presence
of the antibody to the human immunodeficiency virus or to affect the terms, conditions, or privileges of employment or terminate
the employment of any employee solely as a result of the employee obtaining a test for the presence of the antibody to the
human immunodeficiency virus. An agreement between an employer, employment agency, labor organization, or their employees,
agents, or members and an employee or prospective employee concerning employment, pay, or benefits to an employee or prospective
* * *