CHAPTER 216OFFICE OF CIVIL RIGHTS
216.15 Complaint — hearing.
1. Any person claiming to be aggrieved by a discriminatory or unfair practice may, in person or by an attorney, make, sign, and
file with the agency a verified, written complaint, which shall state the name and address of the person, employer, employment
* * *
(2) Admission or restoration of individuals to a labor organization, admission to or participation in a guidance program, apprenticeship
training program, on-the-job training program or other occupational training or retraining program, with the utilization of
objective criteria in the admission of individuals to such programs.
(3) Admission of individuals to a public accommodation or an educational institution.
(4) Sale, exchange, lease, rental, assignment or sublease of real property to an individual.
(5) Extension to all individuals of the full and equal enjoyment of the advantages, facilities, privileges, and services of the
respondent denied to the complainant because of the discriminatory or unfair practice.
(6) Reporting as to the manner of compliance.
(7) Posting notices in conspicuous places in the respondent’s place of business in form prescribed by the agency and inclusion
of notices in advertising material.
(8) Payment to the complainant of damages for an injury caused by the discriminatory or unfair practice, which damages shall include
but are not limited to actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney fees.
(9) For an unfair or discriminatory practice relating to wage discrimination pursuant to section 216.6A, payment to the complainant of damages for an injury caused by the discriminatory or unfair practice, which damages shall
include but are not limited to court costs, reasonable attorney fees, and either of the following: (a) An amount equal to two times the wage differential paid to another employee compared to the complainant for the period of
time for which the complainant has been discriminated against.
(b) In instances of willful violation, an amount equal to three times the wage differential paid to another employee as compared
to the complainant for the period of time for which the complainant has been discriminated against.
b. In addition to the remedies provided in the preceding provisions of this subsection, the agency may issue an order requiring the respondent to cease and desist from the discriminatory or unfair practice and
to take such affirmative action as in the judgment of the agency will carry out the purposes of this chapter as follows: (1) In the case of a respondent operating by virtue of a license issued by the state or a political subdivision or agency, if
the agency, upon notice to the respondent with an opportunity to be heard, determines that the respondent has engaged in a
discriminatory or unfair practice and that the practice was authorized, requested, commanded, performed or knowingly or recklessly
tolerated by the board of directors of the respondent or by an officer or executive agent acting within the scope of the officer’s
or agent’s employment, the agency shall so certify to the licensing agency. Unless the agency finding of a discriminatory
or unfair practice is reversed in the course of judicial review, the finding of discrimination is binding on the licensing
* * *