CHAPTER 216OFFICE OF CIVIL RIGHTS
216.8A Additional unfair or discriminatory practices — housing.
1. A person shall not induce or attempt to induce another person to sell or rent a dwelling by representations regarding the
entry or prospective entry into a neighborhood of a person of a particular race, color, creed, sex, sexual orientation, religion,
national origin, disability, or familial status.
2. A person shall not represent to a person of a particular race, color, creed, sex, sexual orientation, religion, national origin,
disability, or familial status that a dwelling is not available for inspection, sale, or rental when the dwelling is available
for inspection, sale, or rental.
3. a. A person shall not discriminate in the sale or rental or otherwise make unavailable or deny a dwelling to a buyer or renter
because of a disability of any of the following persons: (1) That buyer or renter.
(2) A person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling after it is sold, rented, or made available.
(3) A person associated with that buyer or renter.
b. A person shall not discriminate against another person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling
or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with the dwelling because of a disability of any of the following
persons: (1) That person.
(2) A person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling after it is sold, rented, or made available.
(3) A person associated with that person.
c. For the purposes of this subsection only, discrimination includes any of the following circumstances: (1) A refusal to permit, at the expense of the person with a disability, reasonable modifications of existing premises occupied
or to be occupied by the person if the modifications are necessary to afford the person full enjoyment of the premises. However,
it is not discrimination for a landlord, in the case of a rental and where reasonable to do so, to condition permission for
a modification on the renter’s agreement to restore the interior of the premises to the condition that existed before the
modification, reasonable wear and tear excepted.
(2) A refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when the accommodations are necessary
to afford the person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.
(3) In connection with the design and construction of covered multifamily dwellings for first occupancy after January 1, 1992,
a failure to design and construct those dwellings in a manner that meets the following requirements: (a) The public use and common use portions of the dwellings are readily accessible to and usable by persons with disabilities.
(b) All doors designed to allow passage into and within all premises within the dwellings are sufficiently wide to allow passage
by persons with disabilities in wheelchairs.
(c) All premises within the dwellings contain the following features of adaptive design: (i) An accessible route into and through the dwelling.
(ii) Light switches, electrical outlets, thermostats, and other environmental controls in accessible locations.
(iii) Reinforcements in bathroom walls to allow later installation of grab bars.
(iv) Usable kitchens and bathrooms so that a person in a wheelchair can maneuver about the space.
d. Compliance with the appropriate requirements of the American national standard for buildings and facilities providing accessibility
and usability for persons with disabilities, commonly cited as “ANSI A 117.1”, satisfies the requirements of paragraph “c”, subparagraph (3), subparagraph division (c).
e. Nothing in this subsection requires that a dwelling be made available to a person whose tenancy would constitute a direct threat to the health or safety
of other persons or whose tenancy would result in substantial physical damage to the property of others.
4. a. A person whose business includes engaging in residential real estate related transactions shall not discriminate against a
person in making a residential real estate related transaction available or in terms or conditions of a residential real estate
related transaction because of race, color, creed, sex, sexual orientation, religion, national origin, disability, or familial
status. b. For the purpose of this subsection, “residential real estate related transaction” means any of the following: (1) To make or purchase loans or provide other financial assistance to purchase, construct, improve, repair, or maintain a dwelling,
or to secure residential real estate.
(2) To sell, broker, or appraise residential real estate.
5. A person shall not deny another person access to, or membership or participation in, a multiple-listing service, real estate
brokers’ organization or other service, organization, or facility relating to the business of selling or renting dwellings,
or discriminate against a person in terms or conditions of access, membership, or participation in such organization because
of race, color, creed, sex, sexual orientation, religion, national origin, disability, or familial status.
96 Acts, ch 1129, §28, 113;
2007 Acts, ch 191, §8 – 10;
2009 Acts, ch 41, §263;
2009 Acts, ch 133, §82; 2025 Acts, ch 1, §17, 18