CHAPTER 216OFFICE OF CIVIL RIGHTS
216.15 Complaint — hearing.
1. Any person claiming to be aggrieved by a discriminatory or unfair practice may, in person or by an attorney, make, sign, and
file with the agency a verified, written complaint, which shall state the name and address of the person, employer, employment
agency, or labor organization alleged to have committed the discriminatory or unfair practice of which complained, shall set
forth the particulars thereof, and shall contain such other information as may be required by the agency. Agency staff, a
commissioner, or the attorney general may in like manner make, sign, and file such complaint.
2. Any place of public accommodation, employer, labor organization, or other person who has any employees or members who refuse
or threaten to refuse to comply with the provisions of this chapter may file with the agency a verified written complaint in triplicate asking the agency for assistance to obtain their compliance
by conciliation or other remedial action.
3. a. After the filing of a verified complaint, a true copy shall be served within twenty days on the person against whom the complaint
is filed, except as provided in subsection 4. Agency staff shall make a prompt investigation and shall issue a recommendation to an administrative law judge employed
by the division of administrative hearings created by section 10A.801, who shall then issue a determination of probable cause or no probable cause.
c. If the administrative law judge concurs with the investigating official that probable cause exists regarding the allegations
of the complaint, the staff of the agency shall promptly endeavor to eliminate the discriminatory or unfair practice by conference,
conciliation, and persuasion. If the administrative law judge finds that no probable cause exists, the administrative law
judge shall issue a final order dismissing the complaint and shall promptly mail a copy to the complainant and to the respondent.
A finding of probable cause shall not be introduced into evidence in an action brought under section 216.16.
d. The agency staff must endeavor to eliminate the discriminatory or unfair practice by conference, conciliation, and persuasion
for a period of thirty days following the initial conciliation meeting between the respondent and the agency staff after a
finding of probable cause. After the expiration of thirty days, the director may order the conciliation conference and persuasion
* * *
11. If, upon taking into consideration all of the evidence at a hearing, the agency finds that a respondent has not engaged in
any such discriminatory or unfair practice, the agency shall issue an order denying relief and stating the findings of fact
and conclusions of the agency, and shall cause a copy of the order dismissing the complaint to be served on the complainant
and the respondent.
12. The agency shall establish rules to govern, expedite, and effectuate the procedures established by this chapter and its own actions thereunder.
13. Except as provided in section 614.8, a claim under this chapter shall not be maintained unless a complaint is filed with the agency within three hundred days after the alleged discriminatory
or unfair practice occurred.
14. The agency or a party to a complaint may request mediation of the complaint at any time during the agency’s processing of
the complaint. If the complainant and respondent participate in mediation, any mediation agreement may be enforced pursuant
to this section. Mediation may be discontinued at the request of any party or the agency.
[C66, 71, §105A.9; C73, §601A.9; C75, 77, §601A.14; C79, 81, §601A.15]
95 Acts, ch 129, §8 – 11;
98 Acts, ch 1202, §36, 46;
2005 Acts, ch 23, §1 – 3;
2007 Acts, ch 110, §1;
2008 Acts, ch 1028, §1;
2009 Acts, ch 96, §3;
2009 Acts, ch 178, §25, 26; 2023 Acts, ch 19, §1715; 2024 Acts, ch 1170, §260; 2025 Acts, ch 30, §39 – 42