CHAPTER 216OFFICE OF CIVIL RIGHTS
216.15 Complaint — hearing.
1. Any person claiming to be aggrieved by a discriminatory or unfair practice may, in person or by an attorney, make, sign, and
file with the agency a verified, written complaint, which shall state the name and address of the person, employer, employment
* * *
designated by the agency to conduct the hearing, hereafter referred to as the administrative law judge, and at a time and
place to be specified in the notice.
7. The case in support of such complaint shall be presented at the hearing by one of the agency’s attorneys or agents. The investigating
official shall not participate in the hearing except as a witness nor participate in the deliberations of the agency in such
case.
8. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 17A for contested cases. The burden of proof in such a hearing shall be on the agency.
9. If upon taking into consideration all of the evidence at a hearing the agency determines that the respondent has engaged in
a discriminatory or unfair practice, the agency shall state its findings of fact and conclusions of law and shall issue an
order requiring the respondent to cease and desist from the discriminatory or unfair practice and to take the necessary remedial
action as in the judgment of the agency will carry out the purposes of this chapter. A copy of the order shall be delivered to the respondent, the complainant, and to any other public officers and persons
as the agency deems proper. a. For the purposes of this subsection and pursuant to the provisions of this chapter “remedial action” includes but is not limited to the following: (1) Hiring, reinstatement or upgrading of employees with or without pay. Interim earned income and unemployment compensation shall
operate to reduce the pay otherwise allowable.
(2) Admission or restoration of individuals to a labor organization, admission to or participation in a guidance program, apprenticeship
training program, on-the-job training program or other occupational training or retraining program, with the utilization of
objective criteria in the admission of individuals to such programs.
(3) Admission of individuals to a public accommodation or an educational institution.
(4) Sale, exchange, lease, rental, assignment or sublease of real property to an individual.
(5) Extension to all individuals of the full and equal enjoyment of the advantages, facilities, privileges, and services of the
respondent denied to the complainant because of the discriminatory or unfair practice.
(6) Reporting as to the manner of compliance.
(7) Posting notices in conspicuous places in the respondent’s place of business in form prescribed by the agency and inclusion
of notices in advertising material.
(8) Payment to the complainant of damages for an injury caused by the discriminatory or unfair practice, which damages shall include
but are not limited to actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney fees.
(9) For an unfair or discriminatory practice relating to wage discrimination pursuant to section 216.6A, payment to the complainant of damages for an injury caused by the discriminatory or unfair practice, which damages shall
* * *