Bulletin 12-13-2023
[…] “Real property” is defined in Iowa Code section 4.1(13) as “lands, tenements, hereditaments, and all rights thereto and interests therein, equitable as well as legal.” More information can be found in 701—Chapter 219.     214.19(4) Taxable even if used in agricultural production.  additiveslubricants and fluidsair compressorslumber * air conditioners, unless a replacement part for exempt machinery marking chalkair tanksmopsantifreezemotor oilsaxesnailsbarn