Bulletin 12-13-2023
[…] Chapter 12, “General Accreditation Standards,” Iowa Administrative Code.Legal Authority for Rulemaking    This rulemaking is proposed under the authority provided in Iowa Code section 256.7(5).State or Federal Law Implemented    This rulemaking implements, in whole or in part, 2023 Iowa Acts, Senate File 496.Purpose and Summary    This proposed rulemaking addresses items required by Senate File 496. These deal with age-appropriate instruction; requirements for library programs, including library materials and online availability of library catalogs; compliance with newly enacted Iowa Code section 279.80 (related to the provision of any “program, curriculum, test, survey, questionnaire, promotion, or instruction relating to gender identity or sexual orientation to students in kindergarten through grade six”); and provisions with parental rights for accurate information regarding their children’s gender identity.