CHAPTER 97BIOWA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES’ RETIREMENT SYSTEM (IPERS)
97B.4 Administration of chapter — powers and duties of system — immunity.
1. Chief executive officer.
The system, through the chief executive officer, shall administer this chapter. The chief executive officer shall also be the system’s statutory designee with respect to the rulemaking power.
2. General authority.
a. The system may adopt, amend, waive, or rescind rules, employ persons, execute contracts with outside parties, make expenditures,
require reports, make investigations, and take other action it deems necessary for the administration of the retirement system
in conformity with the requirements of this chapter, the applicable provisions of the Internal Revenue Code, and all other applicable federal and state laws. The rules shall
be effective upon compliance with chapter 17A.
b. The system may delegate to any person such authority as it deems reasonable and proper for the effective administration of
this chapter, and may bond any person handling moneys or signing checks under this chapter.
c. The budget program for the system shall be established by the chief executive officer in consultation with the board and
other staff of the system and shall be compiled and submitted by the system pursuant to section 8.23.
3. Personnel.
a. Chief investment officer.
The chief executive officer, following consultation with the board, shall employ a chief investment officer who shall be appointed
pursuant to chapter 8A, subchapter IV, and shall be responsible for administering the investment program for the retirement fund pursuant to the investment policies
of the board.
b. Chief benefits officer.
The chief executive officer, following consultation with the benefits advisory committee, shall employ a chief benefits officer
who shall be appointed pursuant to chapter 8A, subchapter IV, and shall be responsible for administering the benefits and other services provided under the retirement system.
c. Actuary.
The system shall employ an actuary who shall be selected by the board and shall serve at the pleasure of the board. The actuary
shall be the technical advisor for the system on matters regarding the operation of the retirement fund.
d. System employees.
Subject to other provisions of this chapter, the system may employ all other personnel as necessary for the administration of the retirement system. The maximum number
of full-time equivalent employees specified by the general assembly for the system for administration of the retirement system
for a fiscal year shall not be reduced by any authority other than the general assembly. The personnel of the system shall
be appointed pursuant to chapter 8A, subchapter IV. The system shall not appoint or employ a person who is an officer or committee member of a political party organization
or who holds or is a candidate for a partisan elective public office.
e. Legal advisors.
The system may employ attorneys and contract with attorneys and legal firms for the provision of legal counsel and advice
in the administration of this chapter and chapter 97C.
f. Outside advisors.
The system may execute contracts with persons outside state government, including investment advisors, consultants, and managers,
in the administration of this chapter. However, a contract with an investment manager or investment consultant shall not be executed by the system pursuant to
this paragraph without the prior approval by the board of the hiring of the investment manager or investment consultant.
4. Reports.
a. Annual report to governor.
Not later than the thirty-first day of December of each year, the system shall submit to the governor a report covering the
administration and operation of this chapter during the preceding fiscal year and shall make recommendations for amendments to this chapter. The report shall include a balance sheet of the moneys in the retirement fund. The report shall also include information
concerning the investment management expenses for the retirement fund for each fiscal year expressed as a percent of the market
value of the retirement fund investment assets. The information provided under this paragraph shall also include information
on the investment policies and investment performance of the retirement fund. In providing this information, to the extent
possible, the system shall include the total investment return for the entire fund, for portions of the fund managed by investment
managers, and for internally managed portions of the fund, and the cost of managing the fund per thousand dollars of assets.
The performance shall be based upon market value, and shall be contrasted with relevant market indices and with performances
of pension funds of similar asset size.
b. Annual statement to members.
The system shall prepare and distribute to the members, at the expense of the retirement fund, an annual statement of the
member’s account and, in such a manner as the system deems appropriate, other information concerning the retirement system.
c. Actuarial investigation.
During calendar year 2002, and every four years thereafter, the system shall cause an actuarial investigation to be made of
all experience under the retirement system. Pursuant to such an investigation, the system shall, from time to time, determine
upon an actuarial basis the condition of the retirement system and shall report to the general assembly its findings and recommendations.
d. Annual valuation of assets.
The system shall cause an annual actuarial valuation to be made of the assets and liabilities of the retirement system and
shall prepare an annual statement of the amounts to be contributed under this chapter, and shall publish annually such valuation of the assets and liabilities and the statement of receipts and disbursements
of the retirement system. Based upon the actuarial methods and assumptions adopted by the board for the annual actuarial valuation,
* * *