CHAPTER 97BIOWA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES’ RETIREMENT SYSTEM (IPERS)
97B.39 Rights not transferable or subject to legal process — exceptions.
The right of any person to any future payment under
this chapter is not transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under
this chapter are not subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy
or insolvency law except for the purposes of enforcing child, spousal, or medical support obligations or marital property
orders, or for recovery of medical assistance payments pursuant to
section 249A.53. For the purposes of enforcing child, spousal, or medical support obligations, the garnishment or attachment of or the execution
against compensation due a person under
this chapter shall not exceed the amount specified in
15 U.S.C. §1673(b). The system shall comply with the provisions of a marital property order requiring the selection of a particular benefit
option, designated beneficiary, or contingent annuitant if the selection is otherwise authorized by
this chapter and the member has not received payment of the member’s first retirement allowance. However, a marital property order shall
not require the payment of benefits to an alternative payee prior to the member’s retirement, prior to the date the member
elects to receive a lump sum distribution of accumulated contributions pursuant to
section 97B.53, or in an amount that exceeds the benefits the member would otherwise be eligible to receive pursuant to
this chapter.
[C46, 50, §97.43; C54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §97B.39]
89 Acts, ch 228, §2; 92 Acts, ch 1195, §501; 96 Acts, ch 1187, §10; 2001 Acts, ch 68, §21, 24; 2003 Acts, ch 145, §286; 2012 Acts, ch 1133, §93
1. A person shall be guilty of a fraudulent practice if the person makes, or causes to be made, any false statement or representation
for the purpose of causing an increase in any payment authorized to be made under this chapter, for the purpose of causing any payment to be made where no payment is authorized under this chapter, for the purpose of obtaining confidential information from the system, or for any other unlawful purpose related to this chapter.
2. If the system determines that a person may have engaged in a fraudulent practice as described under this section, the system may, in addition to any statutory or equitable remedies provided by law, refer the matter to the auditor of state
and to the appropriate law enforcement authorities for possible investigation and prosecution.
3. For purposes of this section, “any false statement or representation” includes the following: a. Any false statement or representation willfully made or caused to be made as to the amount of any wages paid or received for
the period during which earned or unpaid, knowing it to be false.
b. Any false statement of a material fact made or caused to be made knowing it to be false in any application for any payment
under this chapter.
c. Any false statement, representation, affidavit, or document willfully made, presented, or caused to be made in connection
with an application for any payment under this chapter knowing it to be false.
d. Any unauthorized use of any security devices, such as personal identification codes, utilized for the purpose of accessing
information from the system.
[C46, 50, §97.44; C54, 58, 62, 66, 71, 73, 75, 77, 79, 81, §97B.40]