CHAPTER 97BIOWA PUBLIC EMPLOYEES’ RETIREMENT SYSTEM (IPERS)
97B.42 Mandatory membership — membership in other systems.
1. Each employee whose employment commences after July 4, 1953, or who has not qualified for credit for prior service rendered
* * *
retirement from employment with a covered employer as provided in section 97B.52A, or until the employee would otherwise be eligible to receive benefits upon attaining the age of seventy years as provided
in section 97B.46.
2. Employment shall not be covered under this chapter until the employment is covered under the federal Social Security Act and any agreements which are required pursuant to chapter 97C are effective.
3. Nothing in this chapter shall be deemed to exclude from coverage, under the provisions of this chapter, any public employee who was not on or as of July 4, 1953, a member of another retirement system supported by public funds.
All such employees and their employers shall be required to make contributions as specified as to other public employees and
employers. Nothing in this chapter shall be deemed to prohibit the reestablishment of a retirement system supported by public funds which had been in operation
prior to July 4, 1953, and was subsequently liquidated.
4. Persons who are members of any other retirement system in the state which is maintained in whole or in part by public contributions
other than persons who are covered under the provisions of chapter 97, Code 1950, as amended by the Fifty-fourth General Assembly on the date of the repeal of said chapter, under the provisions of sections 97.50 through 97.53 shall not become members under this chapter while still actively participating in that other retirement system unless the persons do not receive retirement credit for
service in that other system for the position to be covered under this chapter.
5. Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed to permit any employer to make any public contributions or payments on behalf of an employee in the same
position for the same period of time to both the Iowa public employees’ retirement system and any other retirement system
in the state which is supported in whole or in part by public contributions or payments.
6. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, a person newly entering employment with a community college on or after
July 1, 1990, may elect coverage under an eligible alternative retirement benefits system described in section 260C.14, subsection 17, paragraph “a”, subparagraph (1), in lieu of coverage under the Iowa public employees’ retirement system, but only if the person is already
a member of the alternative retirement benefits system. An election to participate in an eligible alternative retirement benefits
system as described in section 260C.14, subsection 17, is irrevocable as to the person’s employment with that community college and any other community college in this state.
7. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, commencing July 1, 1994, a member who is employed by a community college may elect coverage under an eligible alternative
* * *